Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Liquidity and default risks in corporate bonds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเสี่ยงทางด้านสภาพคล่องและความเสี่ยงในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้ในหุ้นกู้เอกชน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.717
Abstract
This study reveals that both liquidity and default risks are the main factors affecting the yield spreads of corporate bonds in an international market. Using two measures of liquidity (the percentage of zero returns and the limited dependent variable estimate of Lesmond, Ogden, and Trzcinka (1999) or LOT measure) and two measures of default (probability of default and credit scoring) on a dataset of over 8,000 bond-years in five countries consisting of Canada, France, Japan, United Kingdom, and United States, this study finds that both liquidity and default risks are significantly and positively associated with yield spreads. However, when extending the study to change in yield spreads, it is found that only an increase in liquidity risk is significantly and positively associated with an increase in yield spreads, implying that only change in liquidity risk is the main factor that drives corporate bonds yield spread change in an international market. Moreover, this study constructs bond portfolios by using liquidity and default measures criteria. This study finds that the alphas are significantly and positively associated with yield spreads and strongly increase as the portfolios proceed from less to more liquidity risk and less to more default risk. It can be concluded that both liquidity and default risks are consistent with yield spreads in an international market.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าความเสี่ยงทางด้านสภาพคล่องและความเสี่ยงในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้ เป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลต่อส่วนต่างของอัตราผลตอบแทนในหุ้นกู้เอกชนในตลาดนานาชาติ จากการใช้สองวิธีการวัดสภาพคล่อง (จานวนร้อยละของผลตอบแทนที่มีค่าเป็นศูนย์ และแบบจำลองที่ตัวแปรตามที่มีค่าจำกัดของ Lesmond, Ogden, และ Trzcinka (1999) หรือค่าประมาณแบบ LOT) และสองวิธีการวัดความเสี่ยงในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้ (ความน่าจะเป็นของการผิดนัดชำระหนี้ และการประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านเครดิต) ในชุดข้อมูลกว่า 8,000 ตัวอย่าง ใน 5 ประเทศ ซึ่งประกอบ ด้วยประเทศแคนนาดา ประเทศฝรั่งเศส ประเทศญี่ปุ่น สหราชอาณาจักร และประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา การศึกษานี้พบว่าทั้งความเสี่ยงทางด้านสภาพคล่องและความเสี่ยงในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้ มีนัยสาคัญและมีความสัมพันธ์เป็นบวกกับส่วนต่างของอัตราผลตอบแทนในหุ้นกู้เอกชน อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อขยายการศึกษาไปยังการเปลี่ยนแปลงของส่วนต่างอัตราผลตอบแทนการศึกษานี้ พบว่ามีเพียงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความเสี่ยงทางด้านสภาพคล่องเท่านั้นที่มีนัยสำคัญ และมีความสัมพันธ์เป็นบวกกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของส่วนต่างอัตราผลตอบแทนในหุ้นกู้เอกชน หรืออีกนัยหนึ่งคือมีเพียงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความเสี่ยงทางด้านสภาพคล่องเท่านั้น ที่เป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของส่วนต่างอัตราผลตอบแทนในหุ้นกู้เอกชนในตลาดนานาชาติ นอกจากนั้นการศึกษานี้ยังสร้างกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ของหุ้นกู้เอกชน โดยใช้เกณฑ์ของความเสี่ยงทางด้านสภาพคล่อง และความเสี่ยงในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้ การศึกษานี้พบว่าค่าแอลฟามีนัยสำคัญ และมีความสัมพันธ์เป็นบวกกับส่วนต่างของอัตราผลตอบแทนในหุ้นกู้เอกชน และต่าแอลฟามีแนวโน้มเพิ่งขึ้นตามความเสี่ยงทางด้านสภาพคล่องที่เพิ่มขั้น และความเสี่ยงในการผิดนัดชำะหนี้ที่เพิ่มขั้น ซึ่งสามารถสรุปได้ว่าทั้งความเสี่ยงทางด้านสภาพคล่องและความเสี่ยงในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้ มีความสอดคล้องกันกับส่วนต่างของอัตราผลตอบแทนในตลาดนานาชาติ.
Creative Commons License