Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The comparison of volume-based 52-week high price momentum and volume-based stock return momentum strategies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบกลยุทธ์แบบตามตลาดโดยใช้ราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์ ประกอบกับปริมาณการซื้อขาย และกลยุทธ์แบบตามตลาดโดยใช้ผลตอบแทนในอดีตประกอบกับปริมาณการซื้อขายในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattawut Jenwittayaroje
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.712
Abstract
This study presents the comparison of investment strategies between the volume-based 52-week high price momentum and the volume-based stock return momentum strategies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) over 20-year time horizon, spanning over 1988-2007, using the approach of buying past winner stocks and selling past loser stocks based on two momentum strategies; JT momentum (Jegadeesh and Titman, JT, 1993) and 52-week high price momentum strategies (George and Hwang, GH, 2004). Following Lee and Swaminathan (LS, 2000), the portfolios are formed based on the interactions of past trading volume and the momentum strategies. As expected, trading volume helps improve the momentum profitability, and the 52-week high price momentum significantly outperforms the JT momentum strategies in every category of trading volume stocks. In addition, the results are consistent with LS (2000) in that the momentum profit is higher in high volume stocks than low volume stocks. However, in contrast to LS (2000) who found that buying past low volume winners and selling past high volume losers was the most momentum profitability, we find that buying past high volume winners and selling past high volume losers gains higher future momentum returns in the SET. Finally, similar to the prior studies, the JT momentum portfolios experience long-term reversals in the next five years, while the 52-week high price momentum portfolios do not, regardless of whether or not the momentum strategies are based on the trading volume
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกลยุทธ์เพื่อการลงทุนระหว่าง กลยุทธ์แบบตามตลาดโดยใช้ราคาสูงสุดในรอบ52 สัปดาห์ประกอบกับปริมาณการซื้อขาย และ กลยุทธ์แบบตามตลาดโดยใช้ผลตอบแทนในอดีต ประกอบกับปริมาณการซื้อขาย ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย จากข้อมูล ระหว่างปี 1988-2007 โดยหลักการซื้อหลักทรัพย์กลุ่มสูง (winner stocks) และขายหลักทรัพย์กลุ่มต่ำ (loser stocks) ซึ่งจัดกลุ่มดังกล่าวจากกลยุทธ์แบบตามตลาด สองวิธี คือ ใช้ผลตอบแทนในอดีต ( JT) (Jegadeesh และ Titman, 1993) และ ใช้ราคาสูงสุดในรอบ52 สัปดาห์ (George และ Hwang, 2004) วิจัยเพิ่มจาก Lee และ Swaminathan (LS, 2000) โดยกำหนดหลักทรัพย์ทดลอง โดยใช้ ปริมาณการซื้อขายในอดีต ประกอบกับกลยุทธ์ทั้ง 2 วิธี ซึ่งผลลัพธ์เป็นไปตามที่คาดไว้ กลยุทธ์แบบราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์ มีอำนาจการลงทุนเหนือ กลยุทธ์แบบตามตลาดของ JT โดยให้ผลตอบแทนที่สูงกว่าไม่ว่ากลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ จะมีปริมาณซื้อขายระดับเท่าใดก็ตาม และ แสดงให้เห็นว่า ข้อมูลปริมาณการซื้อขายเมื่อพิจารณาคู่กับ กลยุทธ์แบบตามตลาด สามารถเพิ่มผลตอบแทนการลงทุนมากกว่าเดิม อย่างไรก็ตามกลยุทธ์แบบตามตลาดจะให้ผลตอบแทนมากในกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ที่มีปริมาณการซื้อขายสูงมากกว่าต่ำ และเพื่อสร้างผลตอบแทนที่สูงสุด ควรซื้อหลักทรัพย์ที่มีปริมาณการซื้อขายสูงในกลุ่มสูง (Winner stocks) และขายหลักทรัพย์ที่มีปริมาณการซื้อขายสูงในกลุ่มต่ำ (Loser stocks) ท้ายสุด จากการวิจัยนี้ พบผลลัพธ์ที่สอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีการเปลี่ยนทิศทาง( Reversal) ของ GH (2004) และ LS (2000) นั้นคือ กลยุทธ์แบบตามตลาดของ JT มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทิศทางในการลงทุนแบบระยะยาว และไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวใน กลยุทธ์แบบตามตลาดราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์
Creative Commons License