Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Foreign ownership, foreign limit and the speed of price adjustment in Thai capital market
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การถือครองหลักทรัพย์และเพดานการถือครองหลักทรัพย์ของนักลงทุนต่างชาติ กับความเร็วในการปรับตัวของราคาหลักทรัพย์ในตลาดทุนไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruttachai Seelajaroen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.710
Abstract
This thesis examines whether foreign investors have an information advantage to local investors. By assuming the source of lead-lag relation comes from the difference in the speed of price adjustment to information and information advantages, the paper tests whether stocks with higher foreign ownership adjust faster to new information. This hypothesis is motivated by the common believe that foreign investors are better informed than local investors. Moreover, the paper also examines whether the difference in levels of foreign ownership and foreign limit can be claimed as the causes of cross-autocorrelation in stock returns, which has been found in Thailand. Data is obtained from January 2001 to December 2008 from the Stock Exchange of Thailand. This research performs three different models; the vector autoregressive (VAR) model, asymmetric regression and Dimson beta regression. This paper controls for the firm size. VAR shows that returns of low foreign ownership stocks lead returns of high foreign ownership stocks and returns of high foreign limit stocks lead returns of low foreign limit stocks. It means foreign investors do not have an information advantage over locals and degrees of foreign limit can delay information diffusion. The asymmetric regression presents that there is no difference of stocks’ response to good and bad market-wide news. While Dimson market beta model shows that the slow adjustment to returns on market as a proxy of market-wide information causes the lead-lag relation between high and low foreign ownership stocks but doesn’t cause the lead-lag relation between high and low foreign limit stocks. Both of foreign ownership and foreign limit cannot solely be claimed as the causes of the cross-autocorrelation in stock returns found in Thailand
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความได้เปรียบเชิงข้อมูลของนักลงทุนต่างชาติ โดยศึกษาจากความแตกต่างของการถือครองหลักทรัพย์ของนักลงทุนต่างชาติและความเร็วในการปรับตัวของราคาหลักทรัพย์ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาความแตกต่างของข้อจำกัดการถือครองของนักลงทุนต่างชาติซึ่งอาจเป็นปัจจัยแท้จริงที่ทำให้ผลตอบแทนในปัจจุบันของหลักทรัพย์ที่มีมูลค่าตลาดน้อยความสัมพันธ์กับผลตอบแทนในอดีตของหลักทรัพย์ที่มีมูลค่าตลาดมากซึ่งถูกพบในประเทศไทย ในการศึกษาจะใช้ข้อมูลจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2544 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2551 โดยวิธีการศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็นการใช้ Vector autoregressive model เพื่อทดสอบว่า ผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ที่มีการถือครองของนักลงทุนต่างชาติต่ำหรือเพดานการถือครองต่ำ มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลตอบแทนในอดีตของหลักทรัพย์ที่มีการถือครองของนักลงทุนต่างชาติสูงหรือเพดานการถือครองสูง ส่วนการทดสอบการตอบสนองที่ต่อข่าวดีและข่าวร้ายที่แตกต่างกันจะใช้ Asymmetric regression ในขณะที่สมการถดถอยแบบ Dimson market beta ใช้เพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานว่า ความเร็วในการปรับตัวที่ต่างกันของราคาหลักทรัพย์เกิดจากความสามารถที่แตกต่างกันในการตอบสนองต่อข้อมูลแบบ market-wide ของหลักทรัพย์ โดยในการศึกษานี้มูลค่าตามตลาดของหลักทรัพย์จะถูกใช้เป็นปัจจัยควบคุม เพื่อป้องกันผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากมูลค่าตามตลาดของหลักทรัพย์ ผลการศึกษาไม่พบว่ามีการได้เปรียบเชิงข้อมูลของนักลงทุนต่างชาติ ส่วนผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ที่มีเพดานการถือครองต่ำ มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลตอบแทนในอดีตของหลักทรัพย์ที่มีเพดานการถือครองสูง โดยการตอบสนองที่แตกต่างกันต่อผลตอบแทนของตลาดโดยใช้เป็นสัญลักษณ์แทนข้อมูลแบบ market-wide เป็นสาเหตุของความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวของหลักทรัพย์ที่มีระดับถือครองของนักลงทุนต่างชาติที่แตกต่างกัน แต่ไม่ใช่สาเหตุของความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวที่พบในหลักทรัพย์ที่มีเพดานการถือครองแตกต่างกัน
Share
COinS