Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The model of corporate environmentalism : The effects of perceived market and regulation uncertainties upon marketing, social and environmental performance
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวแบบการตระหนักถึงสิ่งแวดล้อมขององค์กร : ผลกระทบของการรับรู้ความไม่แน่นอนของตลาดและกฎหมายสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีต่อผลการดำเนินงานด้านการตลาด สังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อมขององค์กร
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Guntalee Ruenrom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Business Administration
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Administration
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.704
Abstract
Based on the marketing strategy formulation perspective, the current research incorporates external factors of firms, the perceived uncertainty of environmental market and environmental regulation, together with the internal resources and capabilities of firms, relationship with external organizations, shared vision, and technological capability into three proposed models. The proposed models investigate the influence of external and internal antecedents on corporate environmentalism, which is thought of as a strategy. The proposed models also examine three performance outcomes of corporate environmentalism, namely marketing, social, and environmental performance. The three proposed models consist of the direct effect, the moderating effect, and the simultaneous effect models. Each model differs in the different effects of the perceived uncertainty of environmental market and regulation. The direct effect model studies the direct effect of the two perceived uncertainties on corporate environmentalism. The moderating effect model, which resembles a moderated mediation model, investigates the effect of perceived uncertainty on three associations between internal resources and capabilities and corporate environmentalism. Finally, the simultaneous effect model investigates the direct effect and the moderating effect of the perceived uncertainty simultaneously. To test the models, a data set of 772 observations was collected, through a mail survey, from manufacturing firms in food, automotive and parts, electrical and electronics, and garment and textile industries. Multiple group analysis by structural equation modeling (SEM) was utilized to analyze the data, particularly the moderating effect of the perceived uncertainty. The analysis was done using SPSS 17.0 and LISREL 8.53 statistical programs. The results reveal that perceived market uncertainty statistically negatively influences corporate environmentalism while perceived regulation uncertainty moderates the association between relationship with external organizations and corporate environmentalism. Although, perceived market uncertainty negatively affects corporate environmentalism, the coefficient of the effect is so small that it may not have a practical significance. Shared vision and technological capability are found to positively affect corporate environmentalism whereas relationship with external organizations does not have an influence on corporate environmentalism. Corporate environmentalism improves the marketing, social, and environmental performance of firms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตัดสินใจเชิงกลยุทธ์ของบริษัทถูกกำหนดโดยปัจจัยภายในและปัจจัยแวดล้อมภายนอกบริษัท งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้นำแนวความคิดดังกล่าวมาพัฒนาและศึกษา "ตัวแบบการตระหนักถึงสิ่งแวดล้อมขององค์กร" การตระหนักถึงสิ่งแวดล้อมขององค์กรเป็นการตัดสินใจเชิงกลยุทธ์ที่มุ่งหวังให้องค์กรมีความได้เปรียบทางธุรกิจ ปัจจัยแวดล้อมภายนอกที่นำมาศึกษาในงานวิจัยเรื่องนี้ ได้แก่ การรับรู้ความไม่แน่นอนของตลาดและกฎหมายสิ่งแวดล้อมขององค์กร ส่วนปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้บริหารระดับสูงของบริษัทกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมภายนอกองค์กร วิสัยทัศน์ร่วมของผู้บริหารและพนักงาน และความสามารถทางเทคโนโลยีเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยศึกษาผลการดำเนินงานด้านการตลาด สังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อมของบริษัทที่เป็นผลจากการตระหนักถึงสิ่งแวดล้อมขององค์กร งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้พัฒนาตัวแบบที่ศึกษาอิทธิพลทางตรง ตัวปรับ และอิทธิพลทั้งทางตรงและตัวปรับพร้อมๆ กันของปัจจัยภายนอกทั้งสองปัจจัย กล่าวคือ ตัวแบบอิทธิพลทางตรงศึกษาอิทธิพลทางตรงของการรับรู้ความไม่แน่นอนของตลาดและกฎหมายสิ่งแวดล้อมขององค์กร ตัวแบบอิทธิพลตัวปรับศึกษาอิทธิพลของการรับรู้ความไม่แน่นอนของตลาดและกฎหมายสิ่งแวดล้อม ที่มีต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยภายในและการตระหนักถึงสิ่งแวดล้อมขององค์กร ตัวแบบที่สามศึกษาทั้งอิทธิพลทางตรงและอิทธิพลตัวปรับพร้อมๆ กัน ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการทดสอบตัวแบบการตระหนักถึงสิ่งแวดล้อมขององค์กรทั้ง 3 ตัวแบบ เก็บจากบริษัทผู้ผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมหลักของประเทศ 4 อุตสาหกรรม คือ อุตสาหกรรมอาหาร อุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์และชิ้นส่วน อุตสาหกรรมไฟฟ้าและอิเลคทรอนิคส์ และอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ โดยใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลทางไปรษณีย์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย 772 บริษัท และใช้การวิเคราะห์กลุ่มพหุด้วยโมเดลโครงสร้างเชิงสาเหตุ (Structural Equation Modeling) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โปรแกรมทางสถิติที่ใช้คือ SPSS 17.0 และ LISREL 8.53 ผลการวิจัย พบว่า การรับรู้ความไม่แน่นอนของตลาดที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมมีอิทธิพลเชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการตระหนักถึงสิ่งแวดล้อมขององค์กร ในขณะที่ การรับรู้ความไม่แน่นอนของกฎหมายสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นตัวปรับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรความสัมพันธ์ของผู้บริหารระดับสูงกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมภายนอกกับการตระหนักถึงสิ่งแวดล้อม อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่าอิทธิพลของการรับรู้ความไม่แน่นอนของตลาดที่มีต่อการตระหนักถึงสิ่งแวดล้อมขององค์กรมีขนาดเล็กมาก ซึ่งอาจจะไม่มีผลในทางปฏิบัติ (Practical Significance) วิสัยทัศน์ร่วมและความสามารถทางเทคโนโลยีเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อการตระหนักถึงสิ่งแวดล้อมขององค์กร ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้บริหารระดับสูงกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมภายนอกไมพบว่ามีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อการตระหนักถึงสิ่งแวดล้อมขององค์กร ผลวิจัยบ่งชี้อีกว่าการตระหนักถึงสิ่งแวดล้อมขององค์กรมีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อผลการดำเนินงานทั้งในด้านการตลาด สังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อมขององค์กร
Creative Commons License