Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบตัวสถิติทดสอบเอฟและตัวสถิติทดสอบมอนติคาร์โลอัตราส่วนความควรจะเป็นสำหรับแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มตลอดที่ปัจจัยทดลองสุ่ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison on F test statistic and Monte Carlo Likelihood ratio test statistic for random-effect completely randomized design
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.673
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบวิธีการทดสอบสมมติฐาน สำหรับแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มตลอด(CRD) ซึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลเชิงสุ่ม (Random-Effect) เฉพาะกรณีที่จำนวนขนาดตัวอย่างในแต่ละระดับของวิธีทดลองเท่ากัน ซึ่งการทดสอบนี้ได้ทำการศึกษา 2 วิธี คือ ตัวสถิติทดสอบเอฟและตัวสถิติทดสอบมอนติคาร์โลอัตราส่วนความควรจะเป็น สามารถเขียนตัวแบบได้ คือ Y[subscript ij] = μ+τ[subscript i]+ε[subscript ij] เมื่อ i=1,2,…,k และ j=1,2,…,n ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้กำหนดความคลาดเคลื่อนและวิธีทดลองเป็นตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีการแจกแจงแบบปกติ และเป็นอิสระกัน มีค่าเฉลี่ยเป็น 0 และความแปรปรวนเป็นσ[subscript e][superscript 2] และ σ[subscript τ][superscript 2] ตามลำดับ การจำลองข้อมูลได้ทำการจำลองข้อมูลจากเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยกำหนดสถานการณ์ต่างๆ ไว้ดังนี้ องค์ประกอบความแปรปรวนกำหนดให้อยู่ในรูปอัตราส่วนระหว่างความแปรปรวนของวิธีทดลองกับความแปรปรวนของความคลาดเคลื่อน (r) เท่ากับ 0.001 0.01 0.05 0.1 1 และ 1.5 จำนวนวิธีทดลอง เท่ากับ 2 3 4 และ 5 จำนวนขนาดตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 2 4 6 และ 8 และสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรผันเท่ากับ 5% 10% 15% 20% และ 25% ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญที่ใช้ศึกษาคือ 0.01 0.05 และ 0. 1 พิจารณาความสามารถในการควบคุมค่าสัดส่วนความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 และอำนาจการทดสอบเป็นเกณฑ์ในการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของตัวสถิติทั้ง 2 วิธี ผลการวิจัยได้ดังนี้ คือ ค่าสัดส่วนความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 0.01 0.05 และ 0.1 ตัวสถิติทดสอบมอนติคาร์โลอัตราส่วนความควรจะเป็นตัวและตัวสถิติทดสอบเอฟสามารถควบคุมค่าสัดส่วนความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ได้ทุกกรณีการทดสอบ การตรวจสอบอำนาจการทดสอบ เมื่ออัตราส่วนระหว่างความแปรปรวนของวิธีทดลองกับความแปรปรวนของความคลาดเคลื่อน มีค่าน้อยกว่า 1 มากพอ ตัวสถิติทดสอบมอนติคาร์โลอัตราส่วนความควรจะเป็นให้อำนาจการทดสอบสูงกว่าตัวสถิติทดสอบเอฟเกือบทุกกรณี และเมื่ออัตราส่วนระหว่างความแปรปรวนของวิธีทดลองกับความแปรปรวนของความคลาดเคลื่อน มีค่าเข้าใกล้ 1 หรือมากกว่า 1 ตัวสถิติทดสอบมอนติคาร์โลอัตราส่วนความควรจะเป็นให้อำนาจการทดสอบต่ำกว่าตัวสถิติทดสอบเอฟเกือบทุกกรณี อำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติทดสอบทั้งสองตัวแปรผันตามอัตราส่วนระหว่างความแปรปรวนของวิธีทดลองกับความแปรปรวนของความคลาดเคลื่อน และระดับนัยสำคัญ อำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติทั้งสองตัวยังเห็นแนวโน้มไม่ชัดเจนเมื่อ จำนวนขนาดตัวอย่าง จำนวนวิธีทดลอง และสัมประสิทธ์สหสัมพันธ์เพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to study and compare two different methods for hypothesis testing procedures in a completely randomized design (CRD) given some random effects in which case the number of sample sizes in each treatment is identical. In this study, we focus on F-test statistic and Monte Carlo Likelihood ratio test statistic for a completely randomized design. The model can be formulated as Y[subscript ij] = μ+τ[subscript i]+ε[subscript ij] when i=1,2,…,k and j=1,2,…,n . In this study, errors and treatments are treated as random variables which obey the normal distribution and are independent of one another with 0 means and σ[subscript e][superscript 2] and σ[subscript τ][superscript 2] variances respectively. The software package is used to randomly generate data to be used in this study using Monte Carlo simulation technique. In this investigation, the variance components are expressed as a ratio between the error and treatment variances of the following values: 0.001,0.01,0.05,0.1 ,1 and 1.5.The investigation is done through a setting which involves the following numbers of treatments: 2 3 4 and 5, the following numbers of sample sizes: 2 4 6 8 and the following coefficients of variation: 5% 10% 15% 20% 25% at the following significance levels: 0.01 0.05 and 0.1.The proportion of type I Error and power of test are to be used as a criterion in determining the efficiency of the two statistics. The result of this study has been obtained as follows: Using Type I Error, at the significance levels of 0.01 0.05 and 0.1, Monte Carlo Likelihood ratio test statistic and F test statistic can control the proportion of type I error in all distributions. Using Power of Test, In the cases where the ratio between the treatment and error variances are significantly much smaller than 1, the Monte Carlo Likelihood ratio test statistic yields higher powers of test than the F-test statistic in most cases. However, when such ratio is near or bigger than 1, the Monte Carlo Likelihood ratio test statistic yields smaller powers of test than the F-test statistic in most cases. Power of the test of the two statistics varies according to the ratio between the treatment and error variances and significant levels. Power of the test of the two statistics does not illustrate a manifest tendency with respect to the inclement of sample size, the number of treatments and the coefficients of variation.
Creative Commons License