Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ตัวแบบความถดถอยโลจิสติคแบบเกาซ์เซียนคอพพูลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Logistic regression model with Gaussian copula
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกสรร เกียรติสุไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.671
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ของสัมประสิทธิ์ความถดถอยในตัวแบบความถดถอยโลจิสติคแบบเกาซ์เซียนคอพพูลาที่มีปัจจัยเดียว สำหรับในกรณีทราบค่าปัจจัยของคอพพูลา Z พบว่า ตัวแบบคอพพูลาโลจิสติคนี้คือ ตัวแบบโพรบิท ที่ต้องมีการปรับค่าตัวประมาณด้วย [√1-ρ] เมื่อ คือ ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ในตัวแบบเกาซ์เซียนคอพพูลา ซึ่งข้อมูลได้ถูกจำลองเพื่อทดสอบความถูกต้องในการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความถดถอยในกรณีที่ทราบค่าปัจจัยของคอพพูลาและทำการทดสอบเพิ่มเติมในกรณีไม่ทราบค่าปัจจัยของคอพพูลา โดยการจำลองอยู่ภายใต้เงื่อนไขต่อไปนี้ ตัวแปรตามมีความสัมพันธ์กันด้วยเกาซ์เซียนคอพพูลาที่ระดับความสัมพันธ์ ρ = 0, ρ = 0.2, ρ = 0.5 และ ρ = 0.8 ตัวแปรอิสระจำนวน 1 ตัวแปร มีการแจกแจงแบบเบอร์นูลลี จำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 1, 5 และ 10 กลุ่ม จำนวนขนาดตัวอย่างในแต่ละกลุ่มเท่ากับ 100, 500 และ 1000 และเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบคือ ค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสอง (MSE) ในการทดลองซ้ำจำนวน 100 รอบ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ สำหรับกรณีทราบค่าปัจจัยคอพพูลา Z และมีการปรับค่าตัวประมาณด้วย [√1-ρ] เป็นกรณีเดียวที่ให้ผลการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยถูกต้องและใกล้เคียงค่าพารามิเตอร์มากที่สุดในทุกระดับความสัมพันธ์ โดยที่จำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างต้องมากกว่า 1 กลุ่ม ไม่เช่นนั้นทำให้ผลการประมาณมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าพารามิเตอร์ และสำหรับในกรณีศึกษาอื่นๆ พบว่าผลการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยมีทั้งค่าที่สูงกว่าค่าพารามิเตอร์หรือต่ำกว่าพารามิเตอร์ นอกจากนี้เมื่อพิจารณาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองในการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยพบว่า เมื่อระดับความสัมพันธ์เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่จำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้ค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองมีค่าลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to estimate the parameters of a logistic regression model with one-factor Gaussian copula. When the copula factor Z is known, this copula logistic regression model becomes a probit model. Our study finds that this copula logistic regression is a regular probit model whose parameters are adjusted by the factor of [√1-ρ] where is the correlation parameter of the Gaussian copula. A simulated data is generated to test the corrected estimation technique when the copula factor value is known, and to test the traditional estimation technique when the copula factor is unknown. The experiment is done under the following conditions. The dependent variables are correlated with Gaussian copula at ρ = 0, ρ = 0.2, ρ = 0.5 and ρ = 0.8. The independent variable is generated from Bernoulli distribution. The number of the sample groups is varied from to 1, 5 to 10. The number of data points in each sample group varies from 100, 500 to 1000. The performance measurement is the mean square error (MSE) in 100 repetitions. The result of this research are as follows: We find that the estimation method is correct only when the copula factor value is known and the parameter estimates are adjusted by [√1-ρ] and the number of sample group is greater than 1. For other cases the traditional regression estimation technique yields either overestimated or underestimated parameter values. And other factors that affect the performance of the estimation include the level of the correlation parameter, the sample group size and the number of the sample groups. We find that the higher the correlation, the higher the MSE. We also find that the higher the sample group size, the lower the MSE
Creative Commons License