Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของความระมัดระวังทางบัญชีที่มีต่อความสามารถของกำไรและมูลค่าตามบัญชี ในการอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of accounting conservatism on the evaluation properties of earnings and book value : evidence from the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร บุญเลิศอุทัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.657
Abstract
ศึกษาผลกระทบของความระมัดระวังทางบัญชีที่มีผลต่อความสามารถของกำไรและมูลค่าตามบัญชี ในการอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย จากทุกกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมยกเว้นบริษัทที่อยู่ในกลุ่มธุรกิจการเงิน และกลุ่มบริษัทจดทะเบียนที่อยู่ระหว่างการฟื้นฟูกิจการ โดยศึกษาข้อมูลในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2545-2549 จำนวน 1,172 ตัวอย่าง การวิจัยครั้งนี้พิจารณาความระมัดระวังทางบัญชีจากตัวแบบของ Basu (1997) ที่พัฒนามาจากทฤษฎีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกำไรทางบัญชี กับผลตอบแทนที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงในราคาตลาดของกิจการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความระมัดระวังทางการบัญชีมีผลกระทบต่อความสามารถของกำไร ในการอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ในเชิงบวก ในทางตรงกันข้ามความระมัดระวังทางการบัญชี มีผลกระทบต่อความสามารถของมูลค่าตามบัญชีในการอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ในเชิงลบ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาเพิ่มเติม โดยแยกความระมัดระวังทางบัญชีออกเป็นระดับสูงและระดับต่ำ ผลการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมสอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาหลักที่พบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the impact of accounting conservatism on the valuation properties of earnings and book value : evidence from the stock exchange of Thailand using a sample of Thai companies listed on Stock Exchange of Thailand, excluding all firms in financial institution sectors and under rehabilitation sectors. The sample period is during 2002 to 2006 with a total. of 1,172 firm-year observation. The study employs Basu (1997) model to capture accounting conservatism, which developed from the theory of the relationship between earning and stock return from market price change. The results show that the accounting conservatism positively affects the properties of earning in predicting the stock price. In contrary, the accounting conservatism negatively affects a company’s book value in predicting the stock price. In addition, the study also examines accounting conservatism by dividing the sample into high and low accounting conservatism groups. The results are still consistent with prior results
Creative Commons License