Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Value relevance of EVA in mergers and acquisitions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเกี่ยวเนื่องกับมูลค่าของตัววัดมูลค่าเพิ่มทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ในการควบรวมกิจการ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manapol Ekkayokkaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.685
Abstract
This study investigates the value-relevance of the EVA (Economic Value Added) in the aspect that the EVA can outperform other accounting measures using mergers and acquisitions data. Relative and incremental information content tests are conducted to investigate whether EVA is more highly correlated with the takeover premium, acquirer excess return and combined return than other traditional accounting measures (CFO, EBEI, RI), and examine which components of EVA, if any, contribute to these association. Relative information content tests show that CFO is more highly correlated with the target premium and combined return while EVA can best describe the variation in acquirer abnormal return. However, these differences in explanatory power are not significant. For the incremental information content test, the results show that EVA components add only marginally to the information content (only CFO and Capital Charge (CapChg) which is not the unique component of EVA). Considered together, there is no enough evidence to claim that EVA outperforms other accounting measures in mergers and acquisitions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาความเกี่ยวเนื่องกับมูลค่าของตัววัดมูลค่าเพิ่มทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ในแง่มุมที่ว่าตัววัดมูลค่าเพิ่มทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มีความเกี่ยวเนื่องมากกว่าตัววัดทางบัญชีอื่นหรือไม่โดยใช้ข้อมูลการควบรวมกิจการ การทดสอบข้อมูลแบบสัมพัทธ์และการทดสอบข้อมูลส่วนเพิ่ม (Relative and Incremental information content test) ถูกกำหนดขึ้นเพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัววัดมูลค่าเพิ่มทางเศรษฐศาสตร์กับผลตอบแทนส่วนเกินราคาควบรวม ผลตอบแทนส่วนที่เกินปกติของผู้ควบรวมกิจการ และผลตอบแทนรวมระหว่างผลตอบแทนส่วนที่เกินปกติของผู้ควบรวมกิจการและผู้ถูกควบรวมกิจการ ว่ามีความสัมพันธ์มากกว่าตัววัดทางบัญชีอื่นหรือไม่และส่วนประกอบใดบ้างของตัววัดมูลค่าเพิ่มทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่มีส่วนต่อความสัมพันธ์นี้ ผลของการทดสอบข้อมูลแบบสัมพัทธ์พบว่ากระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานมีความสัมพันธ์กับผลตอบแทนส่วนเกินราคาควบรวมและผลตอบแทนรวมระหว่างส่วนที่เกินปกติของผู้ควบรวมกิจการและผู้ถูกควบรวมกิจการมากที่สุด แต่พบว่าตัววัดมูลค่าเพิ่มทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มีความสัมพันธ์ กับผลตอบแทนส่วนที่เกินปกติของผู้ควบรวมกิจการมากที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตามความแตกต่างของระดับความสัมพันธ์ในการอธิบายผลตอบแทนต่างๆของตัววัดมูลค่าเพิ่มทางเศรษฐศาสตร์และตัววัดทางบัญชีอื่นไม่มีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับผลของการทดสอบข้อมูลส่วนเพิ่ม พบว่าส่วนประกอบต่างๆของตัววัดมูลค่าเพิ่มทางเศรษฐศาสตร์สามารถใช้ในการอธิบายผลตอบแทนต่างๆได้เพียงเล็กน้อย (มีเพียงแค่กระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานและต้นทุนของเงินทุนซึ่งไม่ใช่ส่วนประกอบหลักของตัววัดมูลค่าเพิ่มทางเศรษฐศาสตร์) เมื่อนำมาพิจารณาประกอบกันทั้งสองการทดสอบ จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าไม่มีหลักฐานสนับสนุนที่เพียงพอที่จะกล่าวอ้างถึงความสามารถของตัววัดมูลค่าเพิ่มทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่มีมากกว่าตัววัดทางบัญชีอื่นในกรณีการควบรวมกิจการ
Creative Commons License