Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณสมบัติของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบกับการจัดการกำไรในงบไตรมาสของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between audit committee characteristics and earnings management in quartery financial report of companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand /
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอมอร ใจเก่งกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.578
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณสมบัติของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบกับการจัดการกำไรในงบไตรมาสของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย สำหรับคุณสมบัติของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ ได้แก่ จำนวนครั้งในการประชุมของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ ระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยในการดำรงตำแหน่งของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบและความรู้ความชำนาญทางการบัญชีหรือการเงินของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยปี 2548 และ 2549 ยกเว้นบริษัทที่อยู่ในกลุ่มธุรกิจการเงิน และบริษัทที่อยู่ระหว่างการฟื้นฟูกิจการ การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุในการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยในการดำรงตำแหน่งของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับการจัดการกำไรในงบไตรมาส ซึ่งผลที่ได้สอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยของ Yang and Krishnan (2005) ที่พบว่าระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยในการดำรงตำแหน่งของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับการจัดการกำไรในงบไตรมาส แต่ทั้งนี้ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจำนวนครั้งในการประชุมของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ และความรู้ความชำนาญทางการบัญชีหรือการเงินของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบกับการจัดการกำไรในงบไตรมาส จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่า ระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยในการดำรงตำแหน่งของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบมีผลต่อคุณภาพของรายงานทางการเงิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to examine the relationship between audit committee characteristics and earnings management in quarterly financial report of companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. Audit committee characteristics consist of the number of meetings of audit committees, the average tenure of audit committees and the existence of accounting or financial expertise on the audit committees. The data set is comprised of quoted companies during 2005 and 2006, excluding financial industry group and companies under rehabilitation. Empirical study is selected as research methodology. The result is analyzed by using multiple regression analysis at 95% confidence. The results show that the average tenure of audit committees is negatively related to quarterly earnings management. The result is consistent with Yang and Krishnan (2005) which found that the average tenure of audit committees has negative relationship with quarterly earnings management. However, the number of meetings of audit committees and the existence of accounting or financial expertise on the audit committees do not significantly related to quarterly earnings management. These results suggest that the average tenure of audit committees affect the Quality of Financial Report.
Creative Commons License