Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อต้นทุนเงินทุนส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting cost of equity capital
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร บุญเลิศอุทัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.569
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อต้นทุนเงินทุนส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2545-2549 การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ใช้ตัวแบบจำลอง O’Hanlon และ Steele (2000) เพื่อคำนวณค่าต้นทุนเงินทุนส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น ส่วนปัจจัยที่คาดว่าจะส่งผลกระทบต่อต้นทุนเงินทุนส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น พิจารณาจากต้นทุนเงินกู้ยืม อัตราการจ่ายเงินปันผล อัตราส่วนเงินทุนหมุนเวียนต่อสินทรัพย์หมุนเวียน และอัตราส่วนกระแสเงินสดต่อหนี้สินรวม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ต้นทุนเงินทุนส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความเสี่ยงที่เป็นระบบ สอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาของ Giner และ Reverte (2006) ในส่วนของปัจจัยความเสี่ยงพบว่าอัตราการจ่ายเงินปันผลเพียงปัจจัยเดียวทีมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับต้นทุนเงินทุนส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น ส่วนต้นทุนเงินกู้ยืม อัตราส่วนเงินทุนหมุนเวียนต่อสินทรัพย์หมุนเวียน และอัตราส่วนกระแสเงินสดต่อหนี้สินรวมมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับต้นทุนเงินทุนส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น ซึ่งขัดแย้งกับสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ ผลของงานวิจัยนี้จะช่วยให้นักลงทุนสามารถนำปัจจัยความเสี่ยงจากแนวทางการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยพื้นฐานที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับต้นทุนเงินทุนส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น ไปประเมินความเสี่ยงและผลตอบแทนที่จะได้รับเพื่อใช้ประกอบการพิจารณาการตัดสินใจลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to analyze factors affecting cost of shareholders’ equity capital of companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) during 2002-2006. The study follows O’Hanlon and Steele (2000) to measure a firm’s cost of equity capital. The risk factors focused in this study are gross borrowing cost, dividend payout ratio, working capital divided by current asset ratio, and cash flow from operation ratio. The results of this study show that the cost of shareholders’ equity capital is positively associated with systematic risk, consistent with Giner and Reverte (2006) study. For results based on risk factors, the study shows that a firm’s dividend payout ratio has a positive impact on the cost of equity capital, while gross borrowing cost, working capital divided by current asset ratio, and cash flow from operation ratio have a negative impact on the cost of equity capital, which is inconsistent with the study’s hypotheses. For the implication of this study, investors can apply risk factors resulting from fundamental analysis to determine the risk and return for their investment decisions.
Creative Commons License