Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์เกี่ยวกับความมีคุณค่าข้อมูลของกำไรทางบัญชีของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยก่อนและหลังการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An empirical study on the information content of earnings of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand before and after audit committee formation
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณนิภา รอดวรรณะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.568
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความมีคุณค่าข้อมูลของกำไรทางบัญชีก่อนและหลังการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ การวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ ได้ใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจากบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย และได้จัดตั้งคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2541-2543 โดยยกเว้นกลุ่มบริษัทจดทะเบียนที่อยู่ระหว่างฟื้นฟูการดำเนินงานและกลุ่มธุรกิจการเงิน วิธีการศึกษาใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุในการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ โดยใช้ผลตอบแทนที่ไม่ปกติสะสมของหลักทรัพย์เป็นค่าวัดความมีคุณค่าข้อมูลของกำไรทางบัญชี ปัจจัยที่มุ่งเน้นในการศึกษา คือ การจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภายหลังจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ กำไรที่ไม่คาดหวังซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนข้อมูลกำไรทางบัญชีที่นักลงทุนรับรู้ในวันประกาศงบการเงินประจำปี มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับผลตอบแทนที่ไม่ปกติสะสมของหลักทรัพย์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แตกต่างจากก่อนจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ ซึ่งไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกำไรที่ไม่คาดหวังกับผลตอบแทนที่ไม่ปกติสะสมของหลักทรัพย์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าไตรมาสก่อนและไตรมาสหลังของการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ กำไรที่ไม่คาดหวังไม่มีผลกระทบต่อผลตอบแทนที่ไม่ปกติสะสมของหลักทรัพย์ ดังนั้นอาจกล่าวได้ว่าการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบของบริษัทจดทะเบียนไม่สามารถชี้ชัดให้เห็นอย่างแท้จริงว่ามีการตอบสนองของตลาดต่อการประกาศกำไรทางบัญชีเพิ่มขึ้นภายหลังจากการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ แต่เป็นเพียงข้อบ่งชี้ว่าการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบส่งผลดีต่อกำไรทางบัญชีเพื่อนำไปใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจของนักลงทุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to investigate the information content of earnings before and after audit committee formation. The empirical research samples are listed companies from the Stock Exchange of Thailand and established audit committee during 1998 - 2000, except the listed companies under rehabilitation and financial institution sectors (banks, finance and securities, and insurance). The multiple regression analysis is applied to the test of the information content which is evaluated by cumulative abnormal return. The main variable factor is the establishment of the audit committee.The results indicate that after the establishment of the audit committee, unexpected earnings, which are the proxy of earnings that investors recognized on the date of disclosing the annual financial statements have the positive relationship with cumulative abnormal return at the significant level. This result is different from that before the establishment of the audit committee where there is not relationship between unexpected earnings and cumulative abnormal return. In addition, it is found that unexpected earnings do not affect cumulative abnormal return, in the quarters before and quarters after the establishment of the audit committee. So it is not clear to indicate that there is the market response to the earnings disclosure after the establishment of the audit committee. It only indicates that the establishment of the audit committee affects positively to earnings to be used in the investors decision making.
Creative Commons License