Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าสูญหายในการวางแผนการทดลองแบบจัตุรัสละติน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of missing value estimation methods for latin square design
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.673
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าสูญหายในการวางแผนการทดลองแบบจัตุรัสละติน 3 วิธี คือ การประเมินค่าวิธีกำลังสองน้อยสุด การประมาณค่าวิธีค่าคาดหวังสูงสุด และการประมาณค่าวิธีมัลติเพิล อิมพิวเทชัน ซึ่งตัวแบบสำหรับแผนแบบการทดลองแบบจัตุรัสละตินที่ไม่มีการทำซ้ำดังนี้ Y[subscript ijk] = mu+tau[subscript i]+beta[subscript j]+alpha[subscript k]+epsilon[subscript ijk] i,j,k = 1,2,..,p เมื่อ Y[subscript ijk] แทนค่าสังเกตของวีธีทดลองที่ i ปัจจัยแถวที่ j และปัจจัยคอลัมน์ที่ k mu แทนค่าเฉลี่ยรวมของประชากร tau[subscript i] แทนอิทธิพลของวิธีทดลอง ที่ i beta[subscript j] แทนอิทธิพลของปัจจัยแถว ที่ j, alpha[subscript k], แทนอิทธิพลของปัจจัยคอลัมน์ ที่ k โดยที่ tau[subscript i], beta[subscript j] alpha[subscript k], epsilon[subscript ijk] เป็นตัวแปรสุ่มที่เป็นอิสระกันและมีการแจกแจงแบบปกติที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยเป็น 0 ความแปรปรวน sigma[superscript 2][subscript tau] | sigma[superscript 2][subscript beta] | sigma[superscript 2][subscript alpha] และ sigma[superscript 2][subscript epsilon] ตามลำดับ และ p แทนจำนวนวิธีทดลอง, จำนวนปัจจัยแถว และ จำนวนปัจจัยคอลัมน์ในการทดลอง ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้จำลองข้อมูลด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลโดยใช้โปรแกรม S-PLUS 2000 โดยกำหนดให้จำนวนวิธีทดลองที่ใช้ทดลองเท่ากับ 3 4 5 6 และ 7 สัมประสิทธิ์ความผันแปรเท่ากับ 5%, 25% และ 45% และจำนวนข้อมูลสูญหายเท่ากับ 10%, 20% และ 30% ได้ทำการทดลองซ้ำๆ กัน 500 ครั้งในแต่ละสถานการณ์ที่กำหนด และทำการเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าสูญหาย โดยพิจารณาจากค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์สูงสุด (Maximum Absolute Error (MAE)) โดยวิธีใดให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์สูงสุดมีค่าต่ำสุด แสดงว่าเหมาะสมสำหรับการประมาณค่าสูญหายผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า เมื่อเปอร์เซ็นต์ข้อมูลสูญหายและสัมประสิทธิ์ความผันแปรมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์สูงสุดจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับกรณีที่เปอร์เซ็นต์ข้อมูลสูญหายและสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรผันมีค่ามาก พบว่าการประมาณค่าสูญหายวิธีมัลติเพิล อิมพิวเทชัน จะให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์สูงสุดมีค่าต่ำกว่าวิธีค่าคาดหวังสูงสุด และวิธีกำลังสองน้อยสุดในทุกสถานการณ์ที่ทำการศึกษา ดังนั้นในกรณีนี้จึงควรเลือกใช้วิธีมัลติเพิล อิมพิวเทชัน ในการประมาณค่าสูญหาย แต่สำหรับกรณีที่เปอร์เซ็นต์ข้อมูลสูญหายและสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรมีค่าน้อย พบว่าค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์สูงสุดของทั้ง 3 วิธี มีค่าใกล้เคียงกันมาก ดังนั้นจึงควรเลือกใช้วิธีกำลังสองน้อยสุดในการประมาณค่าสูญหายเนื่องจากสะดวกและรวดเร็วกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Objective of this research is to compare three methods of missing value estimation for latin square design which comprise Least square method, Expectation Maximization algorithm (EM algorithm) and Multiple Imputation Method (MI) by using the following model Y[subscript ijk] = mu+tau[subscript i]+beta[subscript j]+alpha[subscript k]+epsilon[subscript ijk] ; i,j,k = 1,2,..,p while Y[subscript ijk] is observation for i[superscript th] level of treatment factor with the j[superscript th] level of row factor and k[superscript th] level of column factor; mu is the population grand mean; tau[subscript i] is the i[superscript th] random effect of treatments factor; beta[subscript j] is the j[superscript th] random effect of row factor; alpha[subscript k] is the k[superscript th] random effect of column factor ; epsilon[subscript ijk] is the random error for the observed data at the i[superscript th] level of treatment factor, the j[superscript th] level of row factor and the k[superscript th] level of column factor where tau[subscript i], beta[subscript j], alpha[subscript k], epsilon[subscript ijk] are identically independent normal distribution with zero mean and variance equaled to sigma[superscript 2][subscript tau] | sigma[superscript 2][subscript beta] | sigma[superscript 2][subscript alpha] and sigma[superscript 2][subscript epsilon] respectively. Additionally, p is the number of treatment, row factors and column factors. The data are derived from simulation by Monte Carlo technique with S-PLUS 2000 Professional. The number of treatments are specified as 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7. the coefficients of variation are specified as 5%, 25% and 45%, whereas the numbers of missing data are specified to be 10%, 20% and 30% respectively. Each situation are repeated 500 times and three missing value estimation methods are compared by considering maximum absolute error of MAE. Then, the method resulting the minimum value of MAE. Will be assessed as an appropriate method for estimating ,missing values. It is found, in this study, that in the case of higher missing value percentage and coefficient variation, the MAE is, then, increased. For a case of high missing value percentage and high coefficient variation, an estimation of missing values by the multiple imputation would contribute the lower MAE value as compared to EM algorithm and Least Square method, at all situations in the study. Therefore, the multiple imputation is recommended in the case of high level of missing value and high coefficient variation. Oppositely, when the missing value percentage and coefficients variation are low, the MAE found by the all three methods are nearly the same. Then, the least square method is accordingly suggested because it is more convenient and less time consumed.
Creative Commons License