Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มูลค่าความเสี่ยงจากการแจกแจงปัวส์ซอง-ทวินาม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Value at risk from poisson-binomail distribution
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกสรร เกียรติสุไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.662
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามูลค่าความเสี่ยงของการลงทุนที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% เมื่อลูกค้ามีมูลค่าความสูญเสียเท่ากันทั้งหมด แต่มีความน่าจะเป็นของมูลค่าความสูญเสียแต่ละรายไม่เท่ากันและการแจกแจงของความน่าจะเป็นของมูลค่าความสูญเสียมีการแจกแจงแบบสม่ำเสมอจากสมมติฐานว่าความน่าจะเป็นของมูลค่าความสูญเสียเป็นค่าที่คำนวณจากการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติค โดยที่ลูกค้าแต่ละรายเป็นอิสระต่อกัน (มูลค่าความเสี่ยงของลูกค้ามีการแจงแจงแบบปัวส์ซอง-ทวินาม) พร้อมทั้งประมาณการแจกแจงปัวส์ซอง-ทวินามโดยการแจกแจงปัวส์ซอง และการแจกแจงปกติมาตรฐาน และเปรียบเทียบการประมาณค่ามูลค่าความเสี่ยงของลูกค้าซึ่งมีการแจงแจงแบบปัวส์ซอง-ทวินามโดยการแจกแจงปัวส์ซองและการแจกแจงปกติมาตรฐาน ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้จากกการจำลองด้วยวิธีมอนติคาร์โล ทำการศึกษาในช่วงความน่าจะเป็น 0.00 – 0.10, 0.50 – 0.60, 0.90 – 1.00, 0.00 – 1.00, 0.00 – 0.50, 0.25 – 0.75 และ0.50 – 1.00 สำหรับในแต่ละช่วงความน่าจะเป็นศึกษาจำนวนคนทั้งหมด ดังนี้ 200, 400, 600, 800 และ1000 คน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ จากฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงปัวส์ซอง-ทวินาม การประมาณการแจกแจงปัวส์ซอง-ทวินามโดยการแจกแจงปัวส์ซองและการแจกแจงปกติมาตรฐาน กราฟที่ได้เป็นรูประฆังคว่ำ เมื่อจำนวนคนทั้งหมดเพิ่มขึ้น อัตราส่วนระหว่างจำนวนคนกับมูลค่าความเสี่ยงลดลง นั่นคือ เมื่อจำนวนลูกค้าทั้งหมดมากขึ้นจะเป็นการลดความเสี่ยงของการลงทุน มูลค่าความเสี่ยงที่ได้จากการประมาณด้วยการแจกแจงปัวส์ซองและการแจกแจงปกติมาตรฐานมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่ได้จากการแจกแจงปัวส์ซอง-ทวินามโดยตรงมาก กล่าวคือ ให้ค่าเท่ากับหรือสูงกว่าเสมอ ซึ่งคิดเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์สูงสุดเพียง 4.25% การประมาณการแจกแจงปัวส์ซอง-ทวินามโดยการแจกแจงปัวส์ซองและการแจกแจงปกติมาตรฐานจะมีประสิทธิภาพเมื่อความน่าจะเป็นมีค่าน้อยๆ และมีช่วงความน่าจะเป็นไม่มาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the value at risk (VaR) of investment at confidence interval 95% when the clients have equal loss, which the probability of the loss of each clients are not equal and the distribution of the probability has the Uniform distribution, from the assumption that the probability of the loss is calculated by Logistic regression where the clients are independent (the value at risk of clients has Poisson-Binomial distribution)The distribution of a Poisson-Binomial can be approximated by the Poisson distribution and the Standard normal distribution. The value at risk from the Poisson-Binomial distribution is compared with the value at risk from the approximation by Poisson distribution and Standard normal distribution. The study used data from simulation and used the Momte Carlo method in the probability intervals 0.00 – 0.10, 0.50 – 0.60, 0.90 – 1.00, 0.00 – 1.00, 0.00 – 0.50, 0.25 – 0.75 and 0.50 – 1.00. The sample sizes are 200, 400, 600, 800 and 1000. The results of this research showed that the graphs of the Poisson-Binomial distribution function, the approximation from the Poisson distribution and the Standard normal distribution are bell shapes. The rate between the sample sizes and the value at risk decreased when the sample sizes increased. That means the increasing of the whole number of clients is the decreasing of the risk of investment. The value at risk from the approximation by Poisson distribution and Standard normal distribution is very similar to the value at risk from the Poisson-Binomial distribution. Specifically, the values from Poisson and Standard normal are always greater than or equal to the value from Poisson-Binomial distribution with the maximum percent at 4.25% . The Poisson distribution and the Standard normal distribution have the efficiency when the probability is small and the probability interval is narrow.
Share
COinS