Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ของตัวแบบความถดถอยพหุนาม ด้วยการหดและการทำโทษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Parameter estimation of polynomial regression model with shrinkage and penalization
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพร วีระถาวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.661
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบความถูกต้องของการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยพหุนาม โดยจะเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอย 4 วิธี ได้แก่ วิธีกำลังสองน้อยสุด (Ordinary Least Squares method (OLS)) วิธีการ์ร็อตที่ไม่เป็นลบ (Nonnegative Garrote method (NG)) วิธีแจ็คไนฟริดจ์ (Jackknifed Ridge method (JR)) และวิธีลิวไทป์ (Liu-Type method (LT)) เกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการตัดสินใจคือ ค่าเฉลี่ยของค่ารากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสอง (average root mean squares error (ARMSE)) และส่วนที่ใช้ประกอบในการพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบได้แก่ ค่าอัตราส่วนผลต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยของรากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสอง (ratio of different average root mean squares error (DIFF)) สถานการณ์ที่ศึกษาคือ กำหนด B = (1,1,...,1)' ตัวแปรอิสระที่ศึกษามีการแจกแจงแบบปกติที่มีค่าเฉลี่ย 5 และความแปรปรวน 4 กำลังสูงสุดของตัวแปรอิสระที่ใช้สำหรับการสร้างตัวแปรตามในตัวแบบถดถอยพหุนาม (MB) คือ 2 3 4 5 และ 6 ขนาดตัวอย่างที่ใช้คือ 5p 10p 15p และ 20p ส่วนค่าคลาดเคลื่อนสุ่มในตัวแปรตามมีการแจกแจงแบบปกติที่มีค่าเฉลี่ย 0 และความแปรปรวนเท่ากับ 2 4 6 8 และ 10 ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์จำลองด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลกระทำซ้ำ 1,000 ครั้ง ในแต่ละสถานการณ์ ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ ในทุกกรณีวิธี LT ให้ค่า ARMSE น้อยที่สุด รองลงมาคือวิธี JR วิธี NG และวิธี OLS ตามลำดับ โดยที่ค่า ARMSE มีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างเพิ่มขึ้น และมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเลขชี้กำลังสูงสุดของตัวแปรอิสระ ที่ใช้สำหรับการสร้างตัวแปรตามในตัวแบบการถดถอยพหุนาม (MB) และความแปรปรวนของความคลาดเคลื่อน (sigma[superscript 2][subscript epsilon] ) เพิ่มขึ้น ค่า ARMSE แปรผันตามปัจจัยต่อไปนี้จากมากไปน้อยคือ เลขชี้กำลังสูงสุดของตัวแปรอิสระที่ใช้สำหรับการสร้างตัวแปรตามในตัวแบบการถดถอยพหุนาม (MB) และความแปรปรวนของความคลาดเคลื่อน (sigma[superscript 2][subscript epsilon]) แต่แปรผกผันกับขนาดตัวอย่าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare on the accuracy of polynomial-regression-coefficient estimator. This research compares four approaches consisting of polynomial-regression-coefficient estimation methods, Ordinary Least Squares method (OLS), Nonnegative Garrote method (NG), Jackknifed Ridge method (JR) and Liu-Type method (LT). The criterion for making decision is Average Root Mean Squares Error (ARMSE) and use Ratio of Different Average Root Mean Squares Error (DIFF) to support decision. As for the case study, we specify B = (1,1,...,1)' | the distribution of independent variables are assumed to be normal distribution with mean equal to 5 and variance equal to 4, highest degree of independent variables for dependent variable building in polynomial regression model (MB) are 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 respectively and the sample sizes are 5p, 10p, 15p and 20p. The distribution of error in the dependent variable is the normal distribution with mean equal to 0 and variance equal to 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6, respectively. The data for this research is simulated by using the Monte Carlo simulation technique with 1,000 repetitions for each case. The results of this research are as follows: In all cases, LT method has the smallest ARMSE and JR method has a smaller ARMSE than NG method and OLS method, respectively. The ARMSE decreases when sample size increase but it increases when highest degree of independent variables for dependent variable building in polynomial regression model (MB) or variance of error in the dependent variable (sigma[superscript 2][subscript epsilon] ) increases. The ARMSE varies with, most to least, respectively, highest degree of independent variables for dependent variable building in polynomial regression model (MB) and variance of error in the dependent variables (sigma[superscript 2][subscript epsilon]) but converses to sample size.
Creative Commons License