Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการจัดการกำไรกับค่าธรรมเนียมการสอบบัญชีของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The association between earnings management and audit fees of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วชิระ บุณยเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.651
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการจัดการกำไรกับค่าธรรมเนียมการสอบบัญชีของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยโดยมุ่งศึกษาการจัดการกำไรผ่านรายการคงค้างที่ขึ้นอยู่กับดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหาร กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ปี 2548 และ 2549 ยกเว้นกลุ่มธุรกิจการเงินประกอบด้วยกลุ่มเงินทุนและหลักทรัพย์ กลุ่มธนาคาร และกลุ่มประกันภัยและประกันชีวิตการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ (Empirical study) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (ความถี่และร้อยละ ค่าต่ำสุด ค่าสูงสุด ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าฐานนิยมและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน (การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล เมื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยภาพรวมแล้ว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% การจัดการกำไรไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าธรรมเนียมการสอบบัญชีอย่างไรก็ตามผลการทดสอบตัวแปรควบคุมพบว่า ขนาดของบริษัท ผลขาดทุนจากการดำเนินงาน สำนักงานสอบบัญชี และจำนวนบริษัทย่อยที่นำมาทำงบการเงินรวมมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับค่าธรรมเนียมการสอบบัญชีการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้พยายามวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของการจัดการกำไรกับค่าธรรมเนียมการสอบบัญชีของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่ม SET 50 ผลการวิจัยพบการจัดการกำไรมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับค่าธรรมเนียมการสอบบัญชี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to analyze the association between earnings management, using discretionary accruals as proxy, and audit fees of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET). The data set is comprised of quoted companies during 2005 and 2006, excluding financial business consisting of finance and securities, banking and insurance. Empirical study is selected as research methodology. Both descriptive and inferential statistics are adopted to analyze the data. When analyzing the overall data, at 95% confidence interval, earnings management on discretionary accruals does not correlate with audit fees. However, the results of control variables show that firm size, losses in operations, audit firms size and the number of consolidated subsidiaries are statistically significant to audit fees in positive manners. Moreover, the study attempts further by using SET 50 companies as samples. It is found that earnings management is positively significant to audit fees.
Share
COinS