Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ กับการมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการปฏิบัติงานของผู้สอบบัญชีภายนอก ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between audit committee compositions and audit committee involvement with the work of external auditors of listed companies in the stock exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีย์ วงศ์วณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.645
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบกับการมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการปฏิบัติงานของผู้สอบบัญชีภายนอกของบริษัท จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ผู้วิจัยได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแบบแสดงรายการประจำปี(แบบ 56-1) งบการเงินประจำปี และแบบสอบถามที่ส่งไปยังคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบและผู้สอบบัญชีภายนอกของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย วิธีการทดสอบและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้ใช้วิธีสถิติขั้นพื้นฐาน และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ ตัวแปรอิสระที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ องค์ประกอบของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบซึ่งประกอบด้วยจำนวนของกรรมการตรวจสอบ ความเป็นอิสระของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ และความรู้ความชำนาญเป็นพิเศษทางการบัญชีหรือการเงินของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ ส่วนตัวแปรควบคุมที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วย ขนาดของบริษัท ความเสี่ยงทางการเงิน สัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของกรรมการและผู้บริหารและประเภทของสำนักงานสอบบัญชี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า จำนวนของกรรมการตรวจสอบมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับระยะเวลาการประชุมกันโดยเฉลี่ยระหว่างคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบกับผู้สอบบัญชีภายนอกและจำนวนครั้งของการประชุมเป็นการส่วนตัวระหว่างคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบกับผู้สอบบัญชีภายนอก ส่วนความรู้ความชำนาญเป็นพิเศษ ทางการบัญชีหรือการเงินของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับระยะเวลาการประชุมกันโดยเฉลี่ยระหว่างคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบกับผู้สอบบัญชีภายนอก เหตุการณ์ที่คณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ สอบทานรายงานของผู้สอบบัญชีภายนอกและเหตุการณ์ที่คณะกรรมการตรวจสอบสอบทานการมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการตรวจสอบบัญชีของฝ่ายบริหาร ผลการศึกษาที่ได้อาจจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อหน่วยงานกำกับดูแลในการพิจารณาข้อกำหนดให้คณะกรรมการตรวจสอบมีคุณสมบัติด้านความรู้ความชำนาญเป็นพิเศษทางการบัญชีหรือการเงินเพิ่มเติมจากคุณสมบัติด้านความเป็นอิสระและสนับสนุนให้มีการปรับปรุงคุณภาพการปฏิบัติงานของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบให้มีคุณภาพเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the study is to study the relationship between the Audit Committee composition and Audit Committee involvement with the work of external auditors of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The author collected data from form 56-1 annual report, financial report and sent the questionnaires to the Audit Committee Members and external auditors of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The methods of testing and analysis are the descriptive statistics and multiple regression analysis. The independent variables of this study are the Audit Committee compositions which consisted of number of the Audit Committee Members, independence, and accounting or financial expertise of the Audit Committee. The control variables are firm size, financial leverage, proportion of shares held by officers and directors and type of audit firms. The result indicates that number of the Audit Committee Members are significantly and negatively associated with the length of meeting between Audit Committee and external auditors, and frequency of private meeting between Audit Committee Members and external auditors. However, accounting or financial expertise is significantly and positively associated with the length of meeting between Audit Committee and external auditors, Audit Committee reviewed of external auditor reports, and Audit Committee reviewed the external auditors interaction with management. These finding may have benefits for regulators to set up the qualifications of Audit Committee to have accounting or financial expertise in addition to being independent and enhancing improve the works of Audit Committee quality.
Creative Commons License