Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำแนกกลุ่มการกำกับดูแลกิจการของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยโดยใช้ข้อมูลการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่เปิดเผยในรายงานประจำปี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Corporate government classification of listed companies in stock exchange of Thailand based on corporate government disclosure in annual reports
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณนิภา รอดวรรณะ
Second Advisor
วันดา พัฒนกิจการุณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.634
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อสร้างตัวแบบที่ใช้ในการพยากรณ์การจำแนกกลุ่มการกำกับดูแลกิจการของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยโดยใช้ข้อมูลการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่เปิดเผยในรายงานประจำปีและทำการทดสอบความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ของตัวแบบที่ได้สร้างขึ้น ตัวแบบที่ได้สร้างขึ้นจะสามารถนำไปใช้วัดการกำกับดูแลกิจการของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย การศึกษาได้ใช้วิธีการทางสถิติ 2 วิธีในการสร้างตัวแบบพยากรณ์ คือ วิธีการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติด (Logistic Regression Analysis หรือ LRA) และวิธีการวิเคราะห์จำแนกประเภท (Multivariate Discriminant Analysis หรือ MDA) ข้อมูลการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วยลักษณะการเปิดเผยข้อมูลการกำกับดูแลกิจการและข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวกับการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ได้เปิดเผยในรายงานประจำปี พ.ศ. 2547 และได้จัดแบ่งข้อมูลการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่เปิดเผยในรายงานประจำปีที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการจำแนกกลุ่มการกำกับดูแลกิจการ เป็นการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่เข้าเกณฑ์ดี และการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ยังไม่เข้าเกณฑ์ดี ผลการศึกษาวิจัย พบว่า สำหรับตัวแบบการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติคมีตัวแปรอิสระ คือ สัดส่วนกรรมการอิสระในคณะกรรมการบริษัท และความสามารถพยากรณ์การจำแนกกลุ่มการกำกับดูแลกิจการได้ถูกต้องโดยรวมร้อยละ 66.67 โดยมีผลการทดสอบความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ร้อยละ 40.63 สำหรับตัวแบบการวิเคราะห์จำแนกประเภทมีตัวแปรอิสระ ประกอบด้วย ความครบถ้วนของการเปิดเผยข้อมูลตามหลักการกำกับดูแลกิจการ จำนวนกรรมการอิสระ จำนวนกรรมการตรวจสอบ และสัดส่วนกรรมการอิสระในคณะกรรมการบริษัท และความสามารถพยากรณ์การจำแนกกลุ่มการกำกับดูแลกิจการได้ถูกต้องโดยรวมร้อยละ 80.00 โดยมีผลการทดสอบความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ร้อยละ 90.00
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to develop models for prediction of corporate governance classification of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand based on corporate governance disclosure in annual reports and test for predictability of the models. The research models will be used for measuring the corporate governance of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. This study used 2 methods, logistic regression analysis (LRA) and multivariate discriminate analysis (MDA). The models used corporate governance disclosure and corporate governance information from 2004 annual reports, and classified the relevant information into two groups, good and not yet good corporate governance. The research results indicate that the LRA model has proportion of independent directors in the board of directors as the independent variable relating to the corporate governance classification. The overall classification accuracy of the LRA is 66.67 percent, and the predictability test of the model from the holdout sample is 40.63 percent. The MDA model’s independent variables are the corporate governance rules, independent directors, audit committee and proportion of independent directors in the board of directors. The overall classification accuracy of the MDA is 80.00 percent, and the predictability test of the model from the holdout sample is 90.00 percent.
Creative Commons License