Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความมีประสิทธิผลของการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยพื้นฐานต่อผลตอบแทนของหุ้นในอนาคต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effectiveness of fundamental analysis on future stock returns
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์พนา ปีตธวัชชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.631
Abstract
ศึกษาความมีประสิทธิผลของการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยพื้นฐานต่อผลตอบแทนของหุ้นในอนาคต โดยศึกษาข้อมูลจากงบการเงินของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนอยู่ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2545 ถึง พ.ศ. 2547 ยกเว้นกลุ่มธุรกิจธนาคาร ธุรกิจเงินทุนและหลักทรัพย์ ธุรกิจประกันภัยและประกันชีวิต บริษัทในกลุ่มวัสดุก่อสร้างและเครื่องตกแต่ง บริษัทในกลุ่มพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ บริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ใหม่ บริษัทที่อยู่ในระหว่างการฟื้นฟูกิจการ และโครงการจัดการลงทุน การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยพื้นฐาน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ ปัจจัยพื้นฐานด้านการเงินประกอบด้วยตัวแปร 14 ตัวแปร และปัจจัยพื้นฐานด้านการเติบโตของบริษัท ประกอบด้วยตัวแปร 3 ตัวแปร จากปัจจัยพื้นฐานทั้งสองกลุ่ม นำมาพิจารณาให้ค่าคะแนนปัจจัยพื้นฐาน ซึ่งค่าคะแนนของปัจจัยพื้นฐานด้านการเงินคือ F_Score และค่าคะแนนปัจจัยพื้นฐานด้านการเติบโตของบริษัทคือ G_Score จากนั้นแบ่งกลุ่มบริษัทออกเป็นกลุ่มบริษัทที่มีคะแนนปัจจัยพื้นฐานสูง กลาง และต่ำ ตามคะแนนปัจจัยพื้นฐานที่ได้ เพื่อทดสอบว่ากลุ่มบริษัทที่มีคะแนนปัจจัยพื้นฐานสูงมีอัตราผลตอบแทนมากกว่า กลุ่มบริษัทที่มีคะแนนปัจจัยพื้นฐานต่ำหรือไม่ ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% พบว่า ในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยพื้นฐานด้านการเงินของบริษัท กลุ่มบริษัทที่มีคะแนนปัจจัยพื้นฐานด้านการเงินสูง มีอัตราผลตอบแทนของหุ้นเฉลี่ยมากกว่ากลุ่มบริษัทที่มีคะแนนปัจจัยพื้นฐานด้านการเงินต่ำ แต่สำหรับปัจจัยพื้นฐานด้านการเติบโตของบริษัท กลุ่มบริษัทที่มีคะแนนปัจจัยพื้นฐานด้านการเติบโตทางบริษัทสูง ไม่ได้มีอัตราผลตอบแทนของหุ้นเฉลี่ย มากกว่ากลุ่มบริษัทที่มีคะแนนปัจจัยพื้นฐานด้านการเติบโตของบริษัทต่ำ ทั้งนี้อาจเนื่องมาจากช่วงระยะเวลาที่นำมาศึกษา เป็นช่วงที่นักลงทุนให้ความสำคัญกับความมีเสถียรภาพทางการเงิน มากกว่าการเติบโตของกิจการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the effectiveness of fundamental analysis on future stock returns of firms listed in Stock Exchange of Thailand during 2002-2004 excluding banking, finance and securities, insurance, construction and property development sectors, companies in market for alternative investment (MAI), rehabilitation companies, and investment management projects. The fundamental analysis is divided into 2 groups: financial fundamental which consists of 14 variables and growth fundamental which consists of 3 variables. From these 2 groups of fundamental, financial fundamental score (called F_Score) and growth fundamental score (called G_Score) are calculated and then assigned to high, medium and low fundamental score groups. The study tests that firms in high fundamental score group have more future stock returns than firms in low fundamental score group. The result, at 95% confidence interval found, that for financial fundamental, firms in high financial fundamental score group have more future stock returns than low financial fundamental score group. However, for growth fundamental, firms in high growth fundamental score group do not have more future stock returns than the firms in low growth fundamental score group. The plausible reason is that investors value the financial stability more than growth during the period of the study.
Creative Commons License