Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณลักษณะของบริษัท กับระดับของการเปิดเผยข้อมูลใน "บทรายงานและการวิเคราะห์ของฝ่ายบริหาร" ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between firm characteristics and information disclosure in "Management Discussion and Analysis" of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณนิภา รอดวรรณะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.625
Abstract
งานวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณลักษณะ ๆ ของบริษัท ได้แก่ โครงสร้างการเป็นเจ้าของ สัดส่วนกรรมการอิสระ อายุการดำเนินงาน อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น อัตราส่วนแสดงสภาพคล่อง และการถือหุ้นโดยชาวต่างชาติ กับระดับของการเปิดเผยข้อมูลในบทรายงานและการวิเคราะห์ของฝ่ายบริหารของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ทั้งนี้ระดับของการเปิดเผยข้อมูลอาจจะได้รับผลกระทบจากตัวแปรอื่น ผู้วิจัยจึงนำ ขนาดของบริษัท โครงสร้างเงินทุนและประเภทอุตสาหกรรม เข้ามาเป็นตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการควบคุมผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล จากแบบแสดงรายการข้อมูลประจำปี (56-1) และงบการเงิน โดยใช้ข้อมูลปี 2548 เป็นข้อมูลในการทดสอบ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วย บริษิทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ยกเว้นบริษัทที่อยู่ในกลุ่มธุรกิจการเงิน กลุ่มกิจการที่อยู่ระหว่างการฟื้นฟูกิจการ และ “กลุ่มอื่นๆ" รวมจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 272 บริษัท วิธีการทดสอบและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติพื้นฐาน และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บริษัทจดทะเบียนมีการเปิดเผยข้อมูลในระดับปานกลาง คุณลักษณะที่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับระดับของการเปิดเผยข้อมูล คือ การถือหุ้นโดยชาวต่างชาติ แสดงว่า บริษัทที่มีการถือหุ้นโดยชาวต่างชาติในสัดส่วนที่สูงจะมีการเปิดเผยข้อมูลมากขึ้น เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของนักลงทุนที่มีความหลากหลายขึ้น สำหรับคุณลักษณะที่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับระดับของการเปิดเผยข้อมูล ได้แก่อายุการดำเนินงาน และโครงสร้างการเป็นเจ้าของ บริษัทที่มีอายุการดำเนินงานยาวนานมักจะเปิดเผยข้อมูลในระดับต่ำ อาจเป็นเพราะบริษัทมีชื่อเสียง มีประสบการณ์ จึงเป็นที่รู้จักของผู้ลงทุนอยู่แล้ว จึงทำให้ไม่ต้องเปิดเผยข้อมูลมากนัก ส่วนบริษัทที่มีโครงสร้างการถือหุ้นที่มีอัตราการกระจุกตัวสูง ซึ่งผู้ถือหุ้นส่วนใหญ่ทราบข้อมูลภายในอยู่แล้ว จึงทำให้บริษัทมีการเปิดเผยข้อมูลอยู่ในระดับที่ต่ำ นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยสำหรับตัวแปรควบคุม พบว่า บริษัทขนาดใหญ่มีระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูลที่สุงกว่าบริษัทขนาดเล็ก และยังพบว่าความแตกต่างของระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูลระหว่างกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม โดยกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมการเกษตรและอาหารมีการเปิดเผยข้อมูลในระดับที่ค่อนข้างสูงและแตกต่างจากกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมอื่นๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This empirical research aims to study the relationship between the firm characteristics, such as ownership structure, independent director portion, age, return on equity, liquidity ratio and foreign shareholders, and information disclosure level in "Management Discussion and Analysis" (MD&A) of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. Since some variables may impact the level of disclosure, the variables, such as firm size, capital structure and industry, were used as control variables. The researcher collected data from Form 56-1 and financial statements for the year 2005. The sample group consists of 272 listed companies in all sections excluding companies under rehabilitation section, companies in finance and security section and the "other" section and analyzed by fundamental statistics and multiple regression analysis. The results indicate that level of disclosure in the MD&A is moderate. One of the firm characteristics that is positively associated with the level of disclosure is foreign shareholding. It indicates that the firms with high portion of foreign shareholding have high level of disclosure in the MD&A to serve a variety of investors’ needs. The firm characteristics that are negatively associated with the level of disclosure are age and ownership structure. The firms with longer years of operation have low level of disclosure. It may be because of their high reputation and experiences cause them to be well-known to the investors. Therefore, they do not have to disclose more information. In addition, the firms with high concentration ratio of ownership structure of which most of the owners already get the information internally have low disclosure level. The results for control variables show that big firms have higher disclosure level than small firms. And the level of disclosure also differs among industry sections. The highest disclosure level section is the Agriculture and Food section, which is found significantly different from other industry sections.
Share
COinS