Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะเวลาการเป็นผู้สอบบัญชีของกิจการ ขนาดของสำนักงานสอบบัญชี และการเปลี่ยนผู้สอบบัญชีกับรายงานของผู้สอบบัญชีเกี่ยวกับปัญหาการดำเนินงานต่อเนื่อง ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship among auditor tenure, audit firm size, auditor change and going concern audit reports on listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วชิระ บุณยเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.608
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะเวลาการเป็นผู้สอบบัญชีของกิจการ ขนาดของสำนักงานสอบบัญชี และการเปลี่ยนผู้สอบบัญชีกับรายงานของผู้สอบบัญชีเกี่ยวกับปัญหาการดำเนินงานต่อเนื่อง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ระหว่างปี 2544-2548 การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้เทคนิคการจับคู่ (a pair-matched sample) ของตัวแปรตามระหว่างบริษัทจดทะเบียนที่ผู้สอบบัญชีแสดงความเห็น เกี่ยวกับปัญหาการดำเนินงานต่อเนื่องและรายงานประเภทอื่น ตัวแปรที่สนใจศึกษาประกอบด้วย (1) ระยะเวลาการเป็นผู้สอบบัญชีของกิจการ (2) ขนาดของสำนักงานสอบบัญชี และ (3) การเปลี่ยนผู้สอบบัญชี การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (ความถี่และร้อยละ ค่าต่ำสุด ค่าสูงสุด ค่ามัธยฐาน และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน (การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติค) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% สำนักงานสอบบัญชีที่มีขนาดใหญ่มีแนวโน้มที่จะแสดงความเห็น เกี่ยวกับปัญหาการดำเนินงานต่อเนื่อง นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังพบว่า รายงานของผู้สอบบัญชีเกี่ยวกับปัญหาการดำเนินงานต่อเนื่องยังมีความสัมพันธ์กับ (1) รายงานของผู้สอบบัญชีในปีก่อน (2) การผิดนัดชำระหนี้ (3) อัตราส่วนของกำไรก่อนดอกเบี้ยจ่ายและภาษีเงินได้ต่อยอดขายสุทธิ และ (4) อัตราส่วนของหนี้สินรวมต่อสินทรัพย์รวม อย่างไรก็ตาม ระยะเวลาการเป็นผู้สอบบัญชีของกิจการ และการเปลี่ยนผู้สอบบัญชีไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับรายงานของผู้สอบบัญชี เกี่ยวกับปัญหาการดำเนินงานต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the relationship among auditor tenure, audit firm size, auditor change and going concern audit reports. The sample was listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand for the periods of 2001 - 2005. The study adopted a pair-matched sample technique using total assets and industry sector as criteria to match between going concern opinions and other types of audit reports. Interesting variables included auditor tenure, audit firm size and auditor change. Not only descriptive statistics (frequency, percentage, maximum, minimum, mean and standard deviation) but also inferential statistics (logistic regression) were employed to analyze the data. As expected, at 95 % confidence interval, it was found that big firms were likely to issue going concern audit reports. In addition, (1) prior auditor’s opinion (2) default (3) earnings before interest and tax to net sales and (4) total liabilities to total assets were statistically significant to predict going concern audit reports. However, the study did not find the relationship of auditor tenure, auditor change and going concern audit reports.
Creative Commons License