Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวโน้มของรายการคงค้างและกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงานในการอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ : การวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Trend of accrual items and cash flows from operating activities in explaning stock price : an empirical study of listed companies in the stock exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์พรต ฉัตราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.607
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถของรายการคงค้างและกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงานในการอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์และเพื่อศึกษาแนวโน้มความสามารถของรายการคงค้างและกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงานในการอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ประกอบไปด้วย 22 กลุ่มธุรกิจ จาก 6 กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม ศึกษาในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2542-2548 ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงานมีความสามารถในการอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ได้ดีกว่ารายการคงค้าง การศึกษานี้ช่วยให้นักลงทุนทราบถึงข้อมูลทางการบัญชีอื่นๆ โดยเฉพาะกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงานที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อราคาหลักทรัพย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the explanatory power of accrual items and cash flows operating activities in explaining stock price, and to study the trend of accrual items and cash flows from operating activities in explaining stock price. The sample consists of listed companies in he Stock Exchange of Thailand, including 22 business sectors from 6 industry groups during the years 1999 to 2005. The results of this study show that cash flows from operating activities are more powerful than accrual items, in explaining stock price. This study suggests that investors take into account other accounting information, expecially cash flows from operating activities, which have a significant relationship with stock price.
Creative Commons License