Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการทดสอบเทียบความกลมกลืนสำหรับการแจกแจงเมื่อข้อมูลถูกตัดปลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison on goodness-of-fit tests for distribution with censored data
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วราภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.597
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติทดสอบเทียบความ กลมกลืนสำหรับการแจกแจงแกมมาเมื่อข้อมูลถูกตัดปลายประเภทที่ 2 ตัวสถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ คือ ตัวสถิติ ทดสอบ K-Sc ตัวสถิติทดสอบ ADC และตัวสถิติทดสอบ CVMc โดยพิจารณาจากความสามารถในการควบคุม ความน่าจะเป็นของความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 และอำนาจการทดสอบ เมื่อประชากรมีการแจกแจงแกมมา การแจกแจงลิอกนอร์มอล การแจกแจง1ไวบูลล์ และการแจกแจงไคกำลังสอง ด้วยขนาดตัวอย่าง 10, 20, 25, 30, 40, 50 และ60 เปอร์เซ็นต์การถูกตัดปลายข้อมูล 10%, 20% และ 30%ณระตับนัยสำคัญ 0.01, 0.05 และ0.10ทำการวิจัยโดยการจำลองสถานการณ์การทดลองด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โล โดยทำการทดลองซ้ำ 1,000 รอบ สำหรับแต่ละสถานการณ์ที่กำหนดในการคำนวณหาค่าความน่าจะเป็นของความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 และค่าอำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติทดสอบทั้ง 3 ตัว ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความน่าจะเป็นของความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1ตัวสถิติทดสอบทั้ง 3 ตัว สามารถควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ได้ใน ทุกกรณีที่ศึกษา 2. อำนาจการทดสอบเมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 25 ในทุกเปอร์เซ็นต์การตัดปลาย ตัวสถิติทดสอบ CVMc มีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสด และเมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างมากกว่า 25 ที่เปอร์เซ็นต์การตัดปลาย 10% ตัวสถิติทดสอบ CVMc และสถิติทดสอบ ADC ให้อำนาจการทดสอบใกล้เคียงกัน แต่ที่เปอร์เซ็นต์การตัดปลาย 20% และ 30% ตัวสถิติทดสอบ CVMc ให้อำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุดอำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติทดสอบทั้ง 3 ตัว แปรผันตามขนาดตัวอย่างและเปอร์เซ็นต์การถูกตัดปลายของข้อมูล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to compare power of the test of three statistics for testing goodness-of-fit test for gamma distribution based on type II censored data. The test statistics used in this research are K-Sc test statistic, ADC test statistic and CVMc test statistic. By considering the ability of controlling the probability of type I error and the power of the test when the population are gamma distribution, lognormal distribution, Weibull distribution and chi-square distribution. Sample sizes are 10, 20, 25, 30, 40, 50 and 60. The analysis of data was performed in case of censored data for 10%, 20% and 30%. Signficance levels are 0.01,0.05 and 0.10. The probability of type I error and the power of the test are computed through the Monte Carlo Simulation method and repeated 1,000 times for each situation. The results of this research can be summarized as follows: 1. Probability of type I error. The three test statistics can control the probability of type I error for all situations. 2. Power of the test. For the sample size is less than or equal to 25 (n < 25) and for all percents of censored data, CVMc test statistic has highest power. When the sample size is more than 25 (n > 25) 1 CVMc test statistic and ADC test statistic have nearly same power at 10% of censored data, but CVMc test statistic has highest power at 20% and 30% of censored data. Power of the test of three statistics varies directly to sample size and percent of censored data.
Creative Commons License