Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแผนภูมิควบคุมคุณภาพสำหรับตัวแปรลักษณะทางคุณภาพ 2 ตัวแปร ที่มีการแจกแจงแบบทวิคูณปกติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison on efficiency of quality control charts for bivariate normal distributed characteristics
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกสรร เกียรติสุไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.595
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแผนกควบคุมสำหรับ2ตัวแปร เมื่อเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าเฉลี่ยในกระบวนการผลิต แผนภูมิควบคุมที่ศึกษาได้แก่ 1) แผนภูมิควบคุมเชิงเดี่ยว x̄ 2)แผนภูมิควบคุม Hotelling และ 3) แผนภูมิควบคุมเชิงพหุ Shewhart x̄ การเปรียบเทียบใช้ค่าประมาณจำนวนความยาววิ่งโดยเฉลี่ย (Average Run Length : ARL) ตัวแบบของตัวแปรควบคุมเป็นตัวแบบอนุกรมเวลาแบบค่าเฉลี่ยคงที่เฉพาะช่วงเวลา โดยศึกษาภายใต้สถานการณ์ต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ ชุดตัวอย่างสุ่มมาจากประชากร X₁ และ X2 ที่มีการแจกเจงแบบทวิคูณปกติ โดยที่ค่าเฉลี่ย และ ค่าความแปรปรวน และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์(p)=0.05,0.5, และ0.9 กระบวนการผลิตจะมีค่าเฉลี่ยปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็น ระดับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าเฉลี่ย ( )ทำการศึกษา 2 กรณีคือ กรณี 1 ค่า และ กรณี2 กำหนดให้ค่า ส่วนค่า และ 1.3 ขนาดตัวอย่าง (n)ในการสุ่มแต่ละชุดตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 10 ข้อมูลที่ในงานวิจัยได้จากการจำลองด้วยเทคนิค มอนติคาร์โล 10,000 ครั้ง ในแต่ละสถานการณ์ที่กำหนด ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ เมื่อ p = 0 กรณี 1 โดยที่ค่า แผนภูมิควบคุมเชิงเดี่ยว x̄ และแผนภูมิควบคุม เชิงพหุ Shewhart x̄ มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด กรณี 2 ค่า โดยที่ค่า และค่า แผนภูมิควบคุม Hotelling มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด แต่ถ้าค่าแผนภูมิ ควบคุมเชิงเดี่ยว x̄ และแผนภูมิควบคุมเชิงพหุ Shewhart x̄ มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด เมื่อ p = 0.5.0.5,0.9 เเละ-0.9 ถ้าค่า และ มีการปลี่ยนเปลงทั้ง 2 กรณี พบว่ามีบางสถานการณ์ที่ผลสรุปมีรูปแบบที่ไม่ชัดเจน ซึ่งความไร้รูปแบบสามารถอธิบาด้วยค่าผลต่างระหว่างระยะทาง Mahalanobis ( DM)กับระยะทางยูคลิค( DE )
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to compare the efficiency of control chars for2 variables when there are shifts in the process means. The control chars under consideration include 1) Univariate x̄ Control Chart, 2) Hotelling Control Char and 3) Mulivariate Shewhar x̄ - Char. The comparison employs the average run length (ARL) as the performance measure. The control variables assume time series constant time model. The study is made under the following situation. The distribution of X1 and X2 is assumed to be the bivariate normal distribution with population means and variances al and a? =I and correlation coefficient The shift in the process mean is assumed to be of the form The study of the mean shif is divided into 2 cases. Case and case | where the levels of he shift are and . The sample sizes (n) is fixedat 10. The data in this study is obtained via the Mote Carlo simulation technique and the experiment is done under 10,000 iterations in each case. The results of the study are as follows. Case 1: the experiment shows that Univariate X Control Chart and Multivariate Shewhart X - Chart are the most efficient. the experiment shows that Hotelling Control Char is the most ellicient control char, but, when Univariatc X Control Char and Mullivariate Shewha X - Chart are the most cfficicnt control charts. If there exist mean shifts in both variables, the experiment shows no pattem. This lack of pattern can be explained by the diflerence berween Mahalanobis distance( DM )and Euclidean distance( DE ).
Creative Commons License