Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นสำหรับค่าเฉลี่ยของการแจกแจงแบบล็อกนอร์มอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Confidence intervals for the log-normal mean
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วราภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.585
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าแบบช่วง สำหรับค่าเฉลี่ยของการแจกแจงแบบล็อกนอร์มอล โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณของคอกซ์ (C) วิธีการประมาณแบบคอนเซอเวทีฟ (S) และวิธีการประมาณแบบพาราเมตริกบูทสแทร็พ (B) เกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการพิจารณาแบ่งเป็น 2 ขั้นตอนคือ ขั้นแรกจะพิจารณาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นจากการทดลองที่ได้จากแต่ละวิธีมีค่าไม่ต่ำกว่าที่กำหนด ขั้นต่อไปจะทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยความยาวของช่วงความเชื่อมั่น ถ้าวิธีใดให้ค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยสั้นที่สุด จะถือว่าวิธีนั้นดีที่สุด ในแต่ละสถานการณ์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้กำหนดให้ขนาดตัวอย่าง (n) มีค่า 5 ถึง 50 ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจาย (C.V.) ของการแจกแจงแบบล็อกนอร์มอลมีค่า 10% ถึง 300% และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นที่กำหนด มีค่า 0.90, 0.95 และ 0.99 ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้จากการจำลองด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลซึ่งกระทำซ้ำ 1,000 ครั้ง ในแต่ละสถานการณ์ ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่าทุกค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นที่กำหนดให้ผลไม่แตกต่างกัน และค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นจะแปรตามค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นที่กำหนด และค่าพารามิเตอร์ แต่แปรผกผันกับขนาดตัวอย่าง สรุปได้ดังนี้ สำหรับ 5≤n ≤15 วิธีการพาราเมตริกบูทสแทร็พ ให้ค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นต่ำที่สุด สำหรับ 1524 วิธีการประมาณของคอกซ์ ให้ค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นต่ำที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to compare the interval estimation methods for mean of Log-normal distribution. The estimation methods are Cox's Method (C), Conservative Method (S), and Parametric bootstrap Method (B). The research has two steps. First, the confidence coefficient of interval estimation methods are must not be lower than the determined confidence coefficient value. The second is the comparison of mean of confidence interval lengths. The methods having shortest mean of confidence interval length is considered to be the best. This research was done using sample size (n) equals 5 to 50. Coefficient of variation (C.V.) equals 10% to 300% all of which are considered at confidence coefficients 0.90, 0.95, and 0.99. The study used the Monte Carlo Simulation method. The experiment was repeated 1,000 times under each situations. The results of this research give the same result for every given confidence coefficients and mean of confidence interval length varies directly with confidence coefficient and C.V. but varies indirectly with sample size. The conclusions of this research are as follows: For 5≤n ≤15 the average confidence interval length of Parametric bootstrap Method are shortest. For 15 24 the average confidence interval length of Cox's Method are shortest.
Creative Commons License