Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างราคาตลาดหลักทรัพย์ กับการตั้งค่าเผื่อหนี้สงสัยจะสูญของสถาบันการเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between market value of equity and financial institutions' allowance for loan loss
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิศรุต ศรีบุญนาค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.576
Abstract
ทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างราคาตลาดของหลักทรัพย์ กับหนี้สงสัยจุสูญและค่าเผื่อหนี้สงสัยจะสูญส่วนที่ขึ้นอยู่กับดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหาร เนื่องจากรายการดงกล่าวถือเป็นรายการปรับมูลค่าทางบัญชี ที่ตั้งขึ้นโดยผู้บริหารเพื่อสะท้อนถึงสถานภาพและมูลค่า ที่คาดว่าจะเก็บได้ของเงินให้สินเชื่อ กลุ่มตัวอย่างของงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้คือ บริษัทในกลุ่มธนาคารพาณิชย์ และกลุ่มบริษัทเงินทุนหลักทรัพย์ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ที่ดำเนินงานในช่วงปี 2543-2547 งานวิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุในการทดสอบ และใช้ประกาศของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย เรื่อง สินทรัพย์ที่ไม่มีราคาหรือเรียกคืนไม่ได้ และสินทรัพย์ที่สงสัยว่าจะไม่มีราคาหรือเรียกคืนไม่ได้ เป็นหลักเกณฑ์ในการแบ่งหนี้สงสัยจะสูญและค่าเผื่อหนี้สงสัยจะสูญ ออกเป็นส่วนที่ขึ้นอยู่กับดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหาร และส่วนที่ไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหาร เพื่อลดปัญหาที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นจากการประมาณค่า ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หนี้สงสัยจะสูญและค่าเผื่อหนี้สงสัยจะสูญส่วนที่ขึ้นอยู่กับดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหาร มีความสัมพันธ์กับราคาตลาดของหลักทรัพย์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยหนี้สงสัยจะสูญส่วนที่ขึ้นอยู่กับดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหาร แปรผกผันกับราคาตลาดของหลักทรัพย์ ในขณะที่ค่าเผื่อหนี้สงสัยจะสูญส่วนที่ขึ้นอยู่กับดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหารแปรผันตรง กับราคาตลาดหลักทรัพย์ หลักฐานดังกล่าวจึงเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ว่า นักลงทุนมองว่าหนี้สงสัยจะสูญส่วนที่ขึ้นอยู่กับดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหาร เป็นค่าใช้จ่ายซึ่งทำให้กำไรในงวดปัจจุบันของกิจการลดลง ในขณะที่มองว่าค่าเผื่อหนี้สงสัยจะสูญเป็นรายการที่ขึ้นอยู่กับดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหาร ซึ่งอาจใช้ในการส่งสัญญาณเกี่ยวกับผลการดำเนินงานในอนาคต ดังนั้นผลงานวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงสอดคล้องกับผลงานวิจัยของ Ahmed, Takeda and Thomas (1999) และงานวิจัยของ Beaver and Engel (1996)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the relationship among market value of equity and discretionary loan loss provision and discretionary allowance for foan loss. An allowance for loan loss is an accounting adjustment made by manager in order to reflect actual performance and to reveal appropriate value of loan portfolios. The sample group used in this study consists of banks and financial companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand during 2000-2004. This study employs multiple regression analysis in the examination and used a notification of the Bank of Thailand "Re: Worthless or Irrecoverable Assets and Doubtful Assets that may be Worthless or Irrecoverable" as a principal means to partition loan loss provision and allowance for loan loss into discretionary and non-discretionary components. The research results indicate that, discretionary loan loss provision and discretionary allowance for loan loss are significantly related to market value of equity. Discretionary loan loss provision is negative related to market value of equity, while discretionary allowance for loan loss is positive related to market value of equity. The evidence suggests that investors view discretionary loan loss provision as an expense that reduces current earning, while viewing discretionary allowance for loan loss as a signal about future earnings. Therefore, this evidence is consistent with Ahmed, Takeda and Thomas (1999) and Bever and Engel (1996).
Creative Commons License