Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรายงานผู้สอบบัญชีและกำไรที่ไม่คาดหวัง กับระยะเวลาในการประกาศกำไรประจำปี ของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship among audit reports, unexpected earnings and the timing of annual earnings announcement of companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิศรุต ศรีบุญนาค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.575
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรายงานผู้สอบบัญชีและ กำไรที่ไม่คาดหวังกับระยะเวลาในการประกาศกำไรประจำปี กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือบริษัทที่จดทะเบียน ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยปี พ.ศ. 2543 - 2547 ยกเว้นกลุ่มธนาคาร เงินทุนหลักทรัพย์ ประกันชีวิตและประกันภัย การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติเชิงอนุมานในการ อธิบายผลการวิจัยและการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรายงานผู้สอบบัญชีและกำไรที่ไม่ คาดหวังกับระยะเวลาในการประกาศกำไรประจำปีผลการทดสอบพบว่าระยะเวลาในการประกาศกำไรประจำปีมีความสัมพันธ์กับประเภท ของรายงานผู้สอบบัญชีและกำไรไม่คาดหวังอย่างไม่ถึงขั้นมีนัยสำคัญ แต่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ ระยะเวลาในการตรวจสอบงบการเงินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงไม่พบพฤติกรรมการ ประกาศกำไรที่แท้จริงของบริษัทเนื่องมาจากข่าวร้ายนอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ทดสอบเพิ่มเติมโดยนำระยะเวลาในการประกาศกำไรที่รวมระยะเวลา ในการตรวจสอบงบการเงิน เพื่อพิจารณาว่าผลการศึกษาสอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาในต่างประเทศหรีอไม่ผลการทดสอบ พบว่าประเภทของรายงานผู้สอบบัญชีและกำไรไม่คาดหวังมี ความสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาในการประกาศกำไรประจำปีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลงานวิจัยของ Haw (2003) Bahram (2002) Skinner (1994) และ Francis (1994) การศึกษา ครั้งนี้จึงสรุปได้ว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะเวลาในการประกาศกำไรกับประเภทของรายงาน ผู้สอบบัญชี มาจากระยะเวลาในการตรวจสอบงบการเงิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the relationship among audit reports, unexpected earnings and the timing of annual earnings announcements. The sample firms are the companies listed in the stock exchange of Thailand during the year 2000-2004, except those in the commercial banking, financing and securities, and insurance industries. This study employs on descriptive statistics and inferential statistics in order to describe the relationship among audit reports, unexpected earnings and the timing of annual earnings announcements. The results reveal that the types of audit reports and the unexpected earnings are not significantly related to the timing of annual earnings announcement. However, the audit time is essentially related to the timing of annual earnings announcement. These findings are not consistent with managers withholding bad news. Moreover, the research further examines the timing of earnings announcement, which includes the audit time. The findings are consistent with Haw (2003) Bahram (2002) Skinner (1994) and Francis (1994) and suggest that the relations are driven by the audit time.
Creative Commons License