Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกระจายการลงทุนกับผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between diversification and performance of the companies listed under the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธารี หิรัญรัศมี
Second Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.567
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกระจายการลงทุนกับผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2543-2545 การศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือกลุ่มธุรกิจผลิตและกลุ่มธุรกิจบริการ โดยเปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกระจายการลงทุนกับผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท ซึ่งการกระจายการลงทุนจะแบ่งออกเป็นสัดส่วนของการกระจายการลงทุน โดยคำนวณจาก Specialization Ratio และระดับการกระจายการลงทุนของธุรกิจที่สัมพันธ์กันและไม่สัมพันธ์กัน โดยคำนวณจาก Entropy Index สำหรบการวัดผลการดำเนินงานวัดโดยอัตราผลตอบแทนต่อสินทรัพย์รวม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและการทดสอบสมมติฐานได้ใช้วิธีทางสถิติ เช่น ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สัดส่วนของการกระจายการลงทุนของบริษัทในกลุ่มธุรกิจผลิตและกลุ่มธุรกิจบริการมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย กล่าวคือ บริษัทที่มีสัดส่วนการกระจายการลงทุนที่สูงขึ้นจะมีผลการดำเนินงานที่ดีขึ้น ส่วนระดับของการกระจายการลงทุนไปยังธุรกิจที่สัมพันธ์กันพบว่า ในกลุ่มธุรกิจบริการมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยทั้งหมด ส่วนใหญ่มีการกระจายการลงทุนในสัดส่วนที่ต่ำ เนื่องจากเป็นบริษัทที่มีขนาดเล็กถึงกลาง ทำให้มีข้อจำกัดในด้านเงินทุน บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยจะมีระดับของการกระจายการลงทุนไปยังธุรกิจที่สัมพันธ์กันสูงกว่าธุรกิจที่ไม่สัมพันธ์กัน เนื่องจากการกระจายการลงทุนไปยังธุรกิจที่ไม่สัมพันธ์กันนั้น ถ้าผู้บริหารไม่มีความชำนาญก็จะมีความเสี่ยงมากกว่าเดิมและเป็นการยากที่จะบริหารงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the relationship between diversification and the level of performance of the companies listed under the Stock Exchange of Thailand during 2000-2002. To compare the relationship between diversification and performance, the population are divided into 2 group : manafacturing firms and servicing firms. The diversification is divided into proportion of diversification by computing Specialization Ratio and level of related and unrelated diversification by computing Entropy Index. The performance is measured by return on total asset. The statistical methods used for analysis and the empirical tests are Percent, Arithmetic Mean, Standard Deviation and Multiple Regression Analysis. The results show that there are significant positive associations between the proportion of diversification and level of performance of manufacturing and servicing firms, that is, the companies with increase proportion of diversification lead to the higher level of performance. As for the level of related diversification, there is significant positive association between the level of related diversification and the level of performance for the servicing firms. In addition, most of the companies which are classified as small to medium size have low proportion of diversification due to their limited capital funding. The companies listed have diversify more in related businesses than unrelated ones. Diversification in the unrelated businesses is more risky and difficult to manage efficiently especially when the executives have no expertise in those unrelated businesses.
Creative Commons License