Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้การบริหารเชิงดุลยภาพกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงผลการดำเนินงานขององค์กร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between the application of balanced scorecard and the change in organization performance
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณนิภา รอดวรรณะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.557
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ (1) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขนาดขององค์กร และตำแหน่งทางการตลาดกับการใช้การบริหารเชิงดุลยภาพ และ (2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้การบริหารเชิงดุลยภาพกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงผลการดำเนินงานขององค์กร ทั้งนี้การเปลี่ยนแปลงผลการดำเนินงานขององค์กรอาจจะได้รับผลกระทบจากตัวแปรอื่น ผู้วิจัยจึงนำขนาดขององค์กร ตำแหน่งทางการตลาด ประเภทอุตสาหกรรม และอัตราส่วนราคาตลาดต่อมูลค่าตามบัญชี เข้ามาเป็นตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการควบคุมผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ โดยรูปแบบการวิจัยประกอบด้วย (1) การวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ และ (2) การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ผู้วิจัยได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากรายงานทางการเงิน และส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังผู้จัดการฝ่ายบัญชี และประธานเจ้าหน้าที่บริหารสายการเงินของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย วิธีการทดสอบ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติพื้นฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติค และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ งานวิจัยนี้มีตัวแบบที่สนใจศึกษา 2 ตัวแบบ คือ (1) ทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขนาดขององค์กร และตำแหน่งทางการตลาดกับการใช้การบริหารเชิงดุลยภาพ และ (2) ทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้การบริหารเชิงดุลยภาพกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงผลการดำเนินงานขององค์กร โดยมีขนาดขององค์กร ตำแหน่งทางการตลาด ประเภทอุตสาหกรรม และอัตราส่วนราคาตลาดต่อมูลค่าตามบัญชีเป็นตัวแปรควบคุม ผลการวิจัยของตัวแบบแรกพบว่า ขนาดขององค์กรมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับโอกาส (ความน่าจะเป็น) ที่องค์กรจะใช้การบริหารเชิงดุลยภาพ แต่ไม่สามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตำแหน่งทางการตลาดกับการใช้การบริหารเชิงดุลยภาพได้ และผลการวิจัยของตัวแบบที่สองพบว่า การใช้การบริหารเชิงดุลยภาพมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงผลการดำเนินงานขององค์กร และประเภทอุตสาหกรรมมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงผลการดำเนินงานขององค์กร แต่ไม่สามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขนาดขององค์กร ตำแหน่งทางการตลาดและอัตราส่วนราคาตลาดต่อมูลค่าตามบัญชีกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงผลการดำเนินงานขององค์กรได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are twofold: (1) to study the relationship between the organization size and the market position and the application of balanced scorecard and (2) to study the relationship between the application of balanced scorecard and the change in organization performance. Thus the change in organization performance might be effected by other factors. Therefore in this study, the researcher choose an organization size, a market position, a type of industry and a market to book ratio to be the control variables. The research method consists of: (1) empirical research and (2) survey research. The researcher collected data from financial reports and sent the questionnaires to the manager of accounting department and chief financial officer of the listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The methods of testing and analysis are the descriptive statistics, logistic regression and multiple regression. The interested models of this research are twofold: (1) test the relationship between the organization size and the market position and the application of balanced scorecard and (2) test the relationship between the application of balanced scorecard and the change in organization performance by there are the organization size, the market position, the type of industry and the market to book ratio to be the control variables. The first model, the result found that greater organization size, the higher the probability the organization will use of balanced scorecard. No evidence showed that market position associated with application of balanced scorecard. And the second model, the result found that application of balanced scorecard was positively associated with change in organization performance. Moreover, type of industry was associated with change in organization performance. No evidence showed that organization size, market position and market to book ratio associated with change in organization performance.
Creative Commons License