Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Classification of Computer Viruses from binary code
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกริก ภิรมย์โสภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1374
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการใช้การเรียนรู้แบบมีผู้สอนเพื่อตรวจจับไฟล์ไวรัสคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ไม่เคยพบมาก่อนแบบ static ผู้วิจัยได้ทดสอบกับตัวแยกประเภทจำนวน 3 แบบ คือ random forest, multilayer perceptron และ extreme gradient boosting ชุดข้อมูลประกอบด้วย 6319 ไฟล์ executable แต่ละไฟล์ถูกสกัดด้วย objdump แล้วจัดเรียงตามคะแนน TF-IDF เพื่อหา feature ที่เหมาะสม ผลลัพธ์เปรียบเทียบด้วย F1-score คือ สามารถใช้ตัวแยกประเภทแบบ random forest ร่วมกับข้อมูลที่มี 20 attribute ได้ 0.937 F1-score ซึ่งมากกว่าบรรทัดฐานอยู่ 0.031 F1-score และ สามารถใช้ตัวแยกประเภทแบบ extreme gradient boosting ร่วมกับข้อมูลที่มี 500 attribute ได้ 0.962 F1-score ซึ่งมากกว่าบรรทัดฐานอยู่ 0.041 F1-score จึงสรุปได้ว่าวิธีการในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถเพิ่ม precision และ recall ของการแยกประเภทได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes a supervised machine learning model for detecting (unseen) viruses files. Our main focus is on static analysis approach. To find the best method, we experiment with difference types of feature extraction and three classifier algorithms including extreme gradient boosting, random forest and multilayer perceptron. Our data set contains 6,319 executable files. Each file is extracted with objdump and sorted with TF-IDF score to find best features. The F1-score shows slightly better performance than those of the baselines. Random forest with 20 attributes yields 0.937 F1 score which is 0.031 more than that of the baseline . The extreme gradient boosting method with 500 attributes achieve 0.962 F1 score, 0.041 more than that of the baseline. We conclude that our approach can improve the precision and recall of the classification.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 127
    • Abstract Views: 39
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.