Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors leading to the success in the rehabilitation process : an empirical evidence from the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่นำไปสู่ความสำเร็จในการฟื้นฟูกิจการ หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์จากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongprot Chatraphorn
Second Advisor
Supol Durongwatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Accounting
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.602
Abstract
This study provides some empirical evidence about factors leading to the success in the rehabilitation process that rehabco firms - severe financially distressed listed firms in Thailand - must accomlish to avoid the delisting status established by the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET). The sample in this study consisted of 68 rehabco firms that were classified as 48 successfully rehabilitated firms and 20 unsuccessful ones. Based on the relevant concept and theories - the discounted free cash flow, the agency theory, and the positive accounting theory - the factors of interest in this study consisted of the value creation factors, the good corporate governance improvement factors, and the earnings management factor. After using the binary logistic regression as the statistical analysis technique, this study found that the successful rehabco firms possessed some good recovery prospects - the sales growth, and the success in the troubled debt restructuring, disclosed their corporate information more transparently, and significantly increased the level of discretionary accruals that led to the positive amount of net income, in order to attract the external funds providers and to meet the SET's rehabilitation criteria.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์เกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่นำไปสู่ความสำเร็จ ของการฟื้นฟูกิจการของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ที่เคยหรือกำลังประสบปัญหาทางการเงินอย่างรุนแรง จนต้องเข้าสู่กระบวนการฟื้นฟูการดำเนินงานที่กำหนดขึ้นโดยตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงมิให้ถูกเพิกถอนหลักทรัพย์ของตนออกจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์ฯ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย กิจการจดทะเบียนที่อยู่ระหว่างฟื้นฟูการดำเนินงาน 68 แห่ง ที่แบ่งออกเป็นกิจการที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการฟื้นฟูจำนวน 48 แห่ง และกิจการที่ล้มเหลวจำนวน 20 แห่ง โดยปัจจัยที่อยู่ในความสนใจของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สืบเนื่องจากแนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่สำคัญสามประการคือ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับมูลค่าปัจจุบันของกระแสเงินสดอิสระ (Discounted free cash flow) ทฤษฎีตัวแทน (Agency theory) และทฤษฎีการบัญชีแบบโพสิทีฟ (Positive accounting theory) โดยมีปัจจัยที่ประกอบด้วยปัจจัยที่สร้างมูลค่าเพิ่มแก่กิจการ (Value creation factors) การปรับปรุงบรรษัทภิบาลที่ดี (Good corporate governance) และการตกแต่งกำไร (Earnings management) จากการใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยแบบไบนารีโลจิสติก (Binary logistic regression) ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ พบว่า กิจการที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการฟื้นฟูกิจการนั้น มีคุณลักษณะที่ดีซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงความสามารถในการฟื้นตัว (good recovery prospects) อันประกอบไปด้วยความเจริญเติบโตของยอดขาย และความสำเร็จในการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างหนี้ที่มีปัญหา มีการเปิดเผยข้อมูลขององค์กรที่โปร่งใสมากขึ้น ตลอดจนมีระดับของรายการคงค้างที่เกิดจากความตั้งใจ (discretionary accruals) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญอันนำไปสู่ผลกำไรที่เป็นบวก เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการดึงดูดเงินทุนจากภายนอก และเพื่อให้เป็นไปตามเงื่อนไขของการฟื้นฟูกิจการ ที่กำหนดขึ้นโดยตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License