Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ในการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยพหุคูณโดยวิธีเอ็มพิริคัลเบส์ริดจ์รีเกรสชัน เมื่อเกิดพหุสัมพันธ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of parameters estimation in multiple regression analysis by Empirical Bayes Ridge regression methods with existence of multicollinearity
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพร วีระถาวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.600
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยพหุคูณ เมื่อเกิดพหุสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระ โดยเปรียบเทียบวิธีเอ็มพิริคัลเบส์ริดจ์รีเกรสชัน (EB) วิธีเอ็มพิริคัลเบส์ริดจ์รีเกรสชันแบบลำดับขั้น (HB) และวิธีเอ็มพิริคัลเบส์ริดจ์รีเกรสชันแบบแบ่งส่วน (DB) เกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการตัดสินใจ คือ ค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย (Average Mean Square Error (AMSE) และเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการทั้ง 3 วิธี จะใช้ค่าอัตราส่วนผลต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย (Ratio of Different Average Mean Square Error (RDAMSE)) ซึ่งได้ศึกษาในกรณีที่จำนวนตัวแปรอิสระเท่ากับ 7 และ 9 จำนวนค่าลักษณะเฉพาะที่เหลืออยู่เท่ากับ 3 และ 5 ขนาดตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 30, 50, 70 และ 100 ความคลาดเคลื่อนมีการแจกแจงปกติด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 1, 5 และ 10 ตามลำดับ ระดับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระมี 3 ระดับ คือ ระดับต่ำ ([rho] = 0.10, 0.30) ระดับปานกลาง ([rho] = 0.50, 0.70) และระดับสูง ([rho] = 0.80, 0.90) ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ทำการจำลองด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลซึ่งกระทำซ้ำ 1,000 ครั้งในแต่ละสถานการณ์ ผลของการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ กรณีที่ 1 จำนวนตัวแปรอิสระเท่ากับ 7 ในทุกกรณี วิธี DB ให้ค่า AMSE น้อยที่สุด รองลงมาคือวิธี HB และ วิธี EB ตามลำดับ โดยที่ค่า AMSE มีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างเพิ่มขึ้น และมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อระดับความสัมพันธ์ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและจำนวนค่าลักษณะเฉพาะที่เหลืออยู่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนค่า RDAMSE มีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างเพิ่มขึ้นและมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อระดับความสัมพันธ์ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และจำนวนค่าลักษณะเฉพาะที่เหลืออยู่เพิ่มขึ้น กรณีที่ 2 จำนวนตัวแปรอิสระเท่ากับ 9 ให้ผลลัพธ์เช่นเดียวกับในกรณีที่ 1 ค่า AMSE แปรผันตามปัจจัยต่อไปนี้จากมากไปน้อยคือ ระดับความสัมพันธ์ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน จำนวนตัวแปรอิสระ และจำนวนค่าลักษณะเฉพาะที่เหลืออยู่ แต่แปรผกผันกับขนาดตัวอย่าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to compare multiple regression coefficients estimating methods with existence of multicollinearity among independent variables. The estimation methods are Empirical Bayes Ridge regression method (EB), Hierarchical Empirical Bayes Ridge regression method (HB) and Decomposed Empirical Bayes Ridge regression method (DB). The Average Mean Square Error (AMSE) was used as the criteria in this research. The criterion of comparison is the Ratio of Different Average Mean Square Error (RDAMSE). This research used 7 and 9 independent variables. The number of remaining eigenvalues are 3 and 5. The size of the samples was vary, which composed of 30, 50, 70 and 100 samples. The distribution of error is normal distribution with mean equal to 0 and standard deviation equal to 1, 5 and 10, respectively. The level of correlations among the independent variables could be classified into 3 levels for which low levels equal to (0.10, 0.30), middle levels equal to (0.50, 0.70) and high level equal to (0.80, 0.90). The study used the Monte Carlo Simulation method. The experiment was repeated 1,000 times under each situation. The analyzed results of the data was demonstrated as follow. CASE 1 The number of independent variables is 7. In all cases, DB method has the smallest AMSE and HB method has a smaller AMSE than the EB method, respctively. The AMSE decreases when sample size increases but it increases when level of correlation or standard deviation or the number of remaining eigenvalues increases. The RDAMSE decreases when sample size increases but it increases when level of correlation or standard deviation or the number of remaining eigenvalues increases. CASE 2 The number of independent variables is 9. The result is the same as the case 1. The AMSE varies with, most to least, respectively, level of correlations, standard deviation, number of independent variables and number of remaining eigenvalues but converses to sample sizes.
Share
COinS