Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นสำหรับอัตราส่วนความน่าจะเป็นในตัวแบบการถดถอยโลจิสติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Confidence intervals for odds ratio in logistic regression model
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วราภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.593
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณช่วงความเชื่อมั่นสำหรับอัตราส่วนความน่าจะเป็นในตัวแบบการถดถอยโลจิสติก โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบวิธีแบบฉบับ (Classic) วิธีปริมาณหลัก (PIVOT) และวิธีเบส์ (PiVPTE) และวิธีเบส์ (BAYES) ซึ่งเกณ์การเปรียบเทียบคือ ค่าระดับความเชื่อมั่นและค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่น ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีตัวแปรอิสระเพียง 1 ตัว ที่มีการแจกแจงแบบแบร์นูลลีและการแจกแจงแบบเลขชี้กำลัง ค่าพารามิเตอร์ beta[subscript 0] เท่ากับ 1.0 และ beta[subscript 1] เท่ากับ 0.3, 0.5, 0.7, 0.9, 1.0 และ 1.5 สำหรับวิธี BAYES กำหนดให้ beta[subscript 1] มีการแจกแจงก่อนแบบยูนิฟอร์ม (beta[subscript 1] ~ U(0,1)) ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นที่กำหนดเท่ากับ 0.90, 0.95 และ 0.99 และขนาดตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90 และ 100 ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้จากการจำลองและใช้วิธีมอนติคาร์โลในการหาค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่น ซึ่งกระทำซ้ำ 1,000 ครั้ง ในแต่ละสถานการณ์ ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ระดับความเชื่อมั่น ในทุกสถานการณ์ทดลอง ค่าระดับความเชื่อมั่นของทั้ง 3 วิธีการประมาณ ให้ค่าไม่ต่ำกว่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นในทุกระดับที่กำหนด (0.90, 0.95, 0.99) 2. ความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่น ในทุกสถานการณ์ทดลอง วิธี PIVOT ให้ค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นต่ำสุด ขณะที่วิธี CLASSIC และวิธี BAYES ให้ค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นใกล้เคียงกัน ในทุกสถานการณ์ทดลอง เมื่อตัวอย่างขนาดใหญ่ ทั้ง 3 วิธีการประมาณให้ค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นใกล้เคียงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to compare the estimation methods of confidence intervals for odds ratio in logistic regression model. The estimation methods are Classical Method (CLASSIC), Pivotal Quantity Method (PIVOT) and Bayesian Method (BAYES). The criterion of comparison is confidence levels and average lengths of confidence interval. There are one independent variable, Bernolli and Exponential distribution. Levels of parameters beta[subscript 0] is 1.0 and beta[subscript 1] are 0.3, 0.5, 0.7, 0.9, 1.0 and 1.5. For BAYES method, pior distribution of beta[isubscript] is Uniform distribution ( beta[subscript 1]~U(1,0)). The given confidence coefficient values 0.90, 0.95 and 0.99. The sample sizes are 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90 and 100. The study used data from simulation and used the Monte Carlo method to compute the average lengths of confidence intervals. The experiment was repeated 1,000 times under each situations. The results of this research are as follows: 1. The confidence levels. For all situations | the confidence levels for all estimation methods are not lower than the given confidence coefficients values (0.90, 0.95, 0.99) 2. The average lengths of confidence interval. For all situations, the average lengths of confidence interval of PIVOT method is shortest. Whereas the average lengths of confidence interval of CLASSIC method and BAYES method are nearly the same. For all situations, large sample sizes, the average lengths of confidence interval for all estimation methods are nearly the same.
Creative Commons License