Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าความนิยมที่เกิดจากการรวมธุรกิจ และความสามารถในการทำกำไร ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between goodwill occuring from business combinations and profitability of listed firms in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์พรต ฉัตราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.585
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าความนิยมที่เกิดจากการรวมธุรกิจโดยวิธีซื้อ และความสามารถในการทำกำไรของบริษัทจดทะเบียน ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย การวิจัยตั้งอยู่บนสมมติฐานที่ว่าบริษัทที่มีค่าความนิยมมาก ย่อมมีความสามารถในการทำกำไรส่วนเกินที่มากเช่นเดียวกัน เนื่องจากในทางทฤษฎีค่าความนิยมเป็นสิ่งที่แสดงถึง ความสามารถในการทำกำไรที่เกินกว่ากำไรตามปกติของอุตสาหกรรม การศึกษาใช้ข้อมูลงบการเงินของบริษัทจดทะเบียน ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2543-2546 โดยความสามารถในการทำกำไรของบริษัท วัดได้จากอัตราผลตอบแทนกำไรขั้นต้น อัตราผลตอบแทนจากการดำเนินงาน อัตราผลตอบแทนจากกำไรก่อนหักดอกเบี้ยจ่ายและภาษีเงินได้ อัตราผลตอบแทนจากกำไรสุทธิ อัตราผลตอบแทนจากสินทรัพย์รวม อัตราผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุน และอัตราผลตอบแทนจากส่วนของเจ้าของ และกำไรส่วนเกินของบริษัทวัดได้จากผลต่างระหว่างกำไรที่เกิดขึ้นจริงและกำไรปกติ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการทดสอบสมมติฐานความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยแบบสองประชากร โดยใช้พารามิเตอร์ตามวิธี T-test ควบคู่ไปกับการทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยไม่ใช้พารามิเตอร์ตามวิธี Mann-Whitney U test การทดสอบทั้งหมดใช้ระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าอัตราผลตอบแทนกำไรขั้นต้น และอัตราผลตอบแทนจากการดำเนินงาน ซึ่งถือเป็นการวัดความสามารถในการทำกำไร ที่เกิดจากการดำเนินงานตามปกติหรือกิจกรรมหลักของกิจการ มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับค่าความนิยม กล่าวคือ บริษัทที่มีค่าความนิยมมากก็จะมีอัตราผลตอบแทนกำไรขั้นต้น และอัตราผลตอบแทนจากการดำเนินงานที่มากกว่า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับบริษัทที่มีค่าความนิยมน้อย ในทางกลับกันอัตราผลตอบแทนจากกำไรก่อนหักดอกเบี้ยจ่ายและภาษีเงินได้ อัตราผลตอบแทนจากกำไรสุทธิ อัตราผลตอบแทนจากสินทรัพย์รวม อัตราผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุน อัตราผลตอบแทนจากส่วนของเจ้าของ และกำไรส่วนเกิน ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าความนิยม เนื่องจากเป็นการวัดผลการดำเนินงานที่รวมถึงกิจกรรมอื่นๆ นอกเหนือจากการดำเนินงานตามปกติของกิจการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the relationship between goodwill occurring from business combinations under the purchase method and profitability of listed firms in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. It was hypothesized that the greater the goodwill, the greater the profitability in excess earnings. This is because, theoretically, goodwill represents a firm's profitability in excees of the normal earnings of an industry. The data for this study were obtained from financial statements of listed firms in the Stock Exchange of Thailand from 2000 to 2003. Gross profit margin, operation income margin, earnings before interest and taxes margin, net profit margin, return on total assets, return on investment, and return on total equity ratios were used as proxies for firm's profitability and a difference between actual profit and normal profit as a proxy for firm's excess earnings. The statistical tools were the test of difference between two independent samples by the parametric methods (T-test) and the non-parametric method (Mann-Whitney U test). All statistical tests were done at 0.05 significant level. The results indicate that gross profit margin and operating income margin, both of which measure a firm's ordinary or major ongoing activities, and goodwill have significantly positive relationship. In other words, the more the goodwill of listed firms, the greater the gross profit margin and operating income margin. On the other hand, earnings before interest and taxes margin, net profit margin, return on total assets, return on investment, return on total equity, and excess earnings do not significantly relate to goodwill because these ratios were based on net profit which includes both operating profit and other revenues and expenses arising from activities outside the main operations of the business.
Creative Commons License