Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์บัญชีบริหารสิ่งแวดล้อม : กรณีศึกษาโรงงานในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The application of environmental management accounting : a case study of a firm in electric appliance industry
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงมณี โกมารทัต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.581
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการประยุกต์แนวคิดรองแนวปฏิบัติทางการบัญชีบริหารสิ่งแวดล้อมในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้า เพื่อเป็นแนวทางการนำมาประยุกต์ในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องใช้ใฟฟ้าในอนาคต แต่เนื่องจากแนวปฏิบัติที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันมีอยู่หลายแบบ จึงได้ส่งแบบสอบถามให้กับนักบัญชี เพื่อเลือกแนวปฏิบัติว่าแนวปฏิบัติแบบใดน่าจะสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้า ซึ่งผลการสำรวจพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เลือกแนวปฏิบัติทางการบัญชีบริหารสิ่งแวดล้อมของประเทศญี่ปุ่น เนื่องจากข้อมูลที่ได้รับยังไม่เพียงพอในการสรุปผล จึงได้นำแนวปฏิบัติมาประยุกต์ในบริษัทตัวอย่าง โดยใช้แนวปฏิบัติทางการบัญชีบริหารสิ่งแวดล้อมของประเทศญี่ป่นเป็นต้นแบบ จากการประยุกต์พบว่า ต้นทุนที่เกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมส่วนใหญ่ในบริษัทตัวอย่างจะได้แก่ ค่าใช้จ่ายเพื่อการบำบัดน้ำเสีย และค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดการขยะ แต่ค่าใช้จ่ายเหล่านี้มีจำนวนน้อยมากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับต้นทุนการผลิตและรายได้ค่าขายของบริษัท ผลจากการประยุกต์ใด้พบปัญหาและอุปสรรคหลายประการ เช่น บริษัทตัวอย่างไม่ได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลสิ่งแวดล้อม ทำให้การค้นหาและเก็บข้อมูลทำได้ยากบริษัทตัวอย่างยังไม่มีแผนกสิ่งแวดล้อมที่จะรับผิดชอบด้านการบริหารสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยตรง และผู้บริหารไม่ให้ความสำคัญเกี่ยวกับเรื่องสิ่งแวดล้อมเท่าที่ควร ดังนั้นงานด้านบัญชีบริหารสิ่งแวดล้อมควรได้รับความร่วมมือจากทุก ๆ ฝ่าย ไม่ใช่งานของฝ่ายบัญชีเพียงฝ่ายเดียว และรัฐบาลควรให้ความรู้และรณรงค์ให้ธุรกิจต่าง ๆ เห็นความสำคัญเกี่ยวกับบัญชีบริหารสิ่งแวดล้อมให้มากขึ้น การบัญชีบริหารสิ่งแวดล้อมสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใดในอนาคต หากผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องให้ความสำคัญ และมีความรู้ ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับบัญชีบริหารสิ่งแวดล้อมมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are to study application of the concept of Environmental Management Accounting Guidelines in electric appliance industries, which can be adopted as application guidelines in electric appliance industries in the future. However, there are many current practices. Therefore, questionnaires were sent to accountants to determine which practical guidelines are suitable for application in electric appliance industries. The survey findings pointed out that most respondents prefer Japan's environmental management accounting guidelines. Based on available information, it was not sufficient to draw any conclusion. Therefore, accounting practices based on Japan's environmental management accounting guidelines were adopted as model when guidelines were applied in sample companies. It was found that environmental cost of sample company includes waste treatment and water treatment expenditure. These expenses are minimal as compared to manufacturing cost and sales. Based on such application, various problems and obstacles were encountered. For instance, sample company have not collected environmental information, causing difficulties in searching and collecting information; sample company does not have environmental department and management does not sufficiently attend to environmental issues. Therefore, environmental management accounting works should acquire cooperation from every functions, recognizing that accounting department is not solely responsible for such works. Moreover, the government should provide knowledge and pursue campaign to propagate greater concern about environmental management accounting. Environmental management accounting can be applied in the future, provided that each relevant party recognizes its importance and has better knowledge and understanding about environmental management accounting.
Creative Commons License