Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดีมาใช้และผลกระทบต่องานของผู้ตรวจสอบภายใน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The implement of good corporate governance and its impact on internal auditor's work
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุทัย ตันละมัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.575
Abstract
การนำการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดีเข้ามามีบทบาทในการบริหารจัดการองค์กร รวมถึงด้านการควบคุมภายในที่ทำให้สามารถลดความเสี่ยงจากปัญหาทางด้านตัวแทนระหว่างผู้บริหารและผู้ถือหุ้น และมีผลดีต่อการพัฒนาโครงสร้างองค์กรและระบบการควบคุมให้มี ประสิทธิภาพและสร้างมูลค่าเพิ่มให้แก่ธุรกิจ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการนำการกำกับดูแลที่ดีมาใช้ในองค์กร ซึ่งส่งผลต่อปัจจัยทางด้านประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลของงานการตรวจสอบภายในโดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ ผู้ตรวจสอบภายในของบริษัท ทศท คอร์ปอเรชั่น จำกัด (มหาชน) และเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลครั้งนี้ประกอบไปด้วย แบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกรายกลุ่ม ตัวแปรหลักที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ งานของผู้ตรวจสอบ ภายในที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการนำการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดีมาใช้ในองค์กร ตัวแปรทางด้านประสิทธิภาพที่ใช้วัดประกอบไปด้วย เปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของ ระยะเวลาที่ทำ จำนวนครั้งที่ปฏิบัติ จำนวนขั้นตอน และความเข้มข้นในการตรวจสอบภายในของแต่ละงาน สำหรับตัวแปรด้านประสิทธิผลประกอบด้วย ความเป็นอิสระ ความลามารถในการดำเนินงาน และความชัดเจนของอำนาจหน้าที่ของแต่ละงาน ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า งานการตรวจสอบภายในของผู้ตรวจสอบภายในได้รับผลกระทบทางด้านประสิทธิภาพที่ลดลง แต่มีประสิทธิผลที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการที่ได้นำแนวคิดด้านการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดีมาใช้ในองค์กร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Good corporate governance has important impacts on management and organizations, especially in the internal control area. The implementation of good corporate governance should help reducing the risk of agency problems between management and shareholders. It can also help the development of good organizational structure and add value to business. This thesis studies the impact of implementing good corporate governance on internal auditor's work in the TOT Corporation Public Company Limited. The study used self-administered questionnaires and in-depth interviews. Detailed tasks of the internal auditors were examined together with their efficiency and effectiveness measures. The efficiency measures include the percentage of changes in the working hours, the number of times or frequency of performing a given task, the number of steps, and the audit intensity of a given task. Effectiveness measures comprise the independence, the capability to work, the clarity of responsibility of an internal auditor in performing a given task. The results show a decrease in efficiency and an increase in effectiveness of an internal auditor's work after the implementation of good corporate governance in this organization.
Creative Commons License