Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กรอบแนวคิดของแผนแบบการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่มปรับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conceptual framework of adaptive cluster sampling
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพรัตน์ รุ่งอุทัยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.599
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดแผนแบบการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่มปรับ (Adaptive Cluster Sampling) และศึกษาแนวคิดจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่ายโดยไม่ใส่คืน ภายใต้แผนแบบการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่มปรับของ Steven K. Thompson (1990) สำหรับตัวประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยที่ดัดแปลงมาจากตัวประมาณ Horvitz Thompson รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของตัวประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยที่ทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างขั้นต้นอย่างง่ายโดยไม่ใส่คืนภายใต้แผนแบบการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่มปรับ และแผนแบบการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบที่ไม่ได้ปรับ (Nonadaptive) ด้วยค่าประสิทธิภาพสัมพันธ์ (Relative Efficiency : R.E.) โดยแบ่งพื้นที่ศึกษาออกเป็น 100 หน่วย ประชากรที่ใช้สร้างมาจากขบวนการพัวซองคลัสเตอร์ ซึ่งตำแหน่งและจำนวนของจุดหลักสร้างจากกระบวนการพัวซองที่มีพารามิเตอร์ λ เป็น 20 โดยจำลองประชากรเป็น 3 กรณี และตำแหน่งของบริวารต่างๆ สร้างจากตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีแจกแจงแบบปกติสองตัวแปร (Bivariate Normal) ขนาดตัวอย่างคือ 4 8 16 และ 32 หน่วย ซึ่งแต่ละหน่วยตัวอย่างแบ่งเป็น 100 รูปแบบผลการวิจัยพบว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในแง่ของความแม่นยำของตัวประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยที่ทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างขั้นต้นอย่างง่ายโดยไม่ใส่คืนภายใต้แผนแบบการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่มกับตัวประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยจากแผนแบบการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบที่ไม่ปรับ พบว่าตัวประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยแบบกลุ่มปรับมีประสิทธิภาพในแง่ของความแม่นยำมากกว่าตัวประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยจากแผนแบบการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบที่ไม่ปรับทั้ง 3 กรณี และทุกๆ ขนาดตัวอย่าง (n) ไม่ว่าจะเป็น n=4, 8, 16 และ 32 โดยขนาดตัวอย่าง (n) ที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้ตัวประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยของทั้ง 2 แบบมีความแม่นยำมากขึ้น และการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่มปรับเหมาะสมกับการสุ่มตัวอย่างของสิ่งที่เราสนใจที่อยู่เกาะกลุ่มกัน ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะของสิ่งที่หายาก เช่น ฝูงสัตว์ พืชต่างๆ ฟอสซิล รวมทั้งแร่ธาตุ เป็นต้น ส่วนการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบที่ไม่ปรับเหมาะสมกับการสุ่มตัวอย่างของสิ่งที่เราสนใจ ซึ่งมีลักษณะที่อยู่กระจายตัวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to study of conceptual Adaptive Cluster Sampling and concept of simple random sampling without replacement under Adaptive Cluster Sampling by Steven K. Thompson (1990) for mean estimators which have been modified from the Horvitz-Thompson. The thesis also presents the comparison of the efficiency for mean estimators under an initial simple random sampling without replacement under Adaptive Cluster Sampling and Nonadaptive by Relative Efficiency : R.E. In order to make the comparison, the studied areas have been divided into 100 units. The populations are simulated by poisson cluster process with parameter λ = 20. Simulatation of populations in 3 cases and surrounded by Bivariate Normal with sample size of 4,8,16 and 32 units. Each sample size is divided into 100 models. The result shows that in comparison of the efficiency in term of accuracy for mean estimators of initial simple random sampling without replacement under Adaptive Cluster Sampling and Nonadaptive illustrates that mean estimators under Adaptive Cluster Sampling is more efficient than mean estimators under Nonadaptive in all 3 cases and in every sample size, including n= 4, 8, 16 and 32. By increasing in sample size will result in more accuracy in both methods. And Adaptive Cluster Sampling is suitable for random sampling of interested properties which are in single cluster. This could be the category of scarce properties, for instance, herd of cattle, various kind of plants, fossils and mineral resources. For Nonadaptive is suitable for interested properties which are dispersed.
Creative Commons License