Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเป็นไปได้จากการนำร่างมาตรฐานการบัญชีสำหรับการเกษตร มาใช้เป็นแนวทางปฏิบัติในธุรกิจเลี้ยงกุ้งของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The feasibility of applying exposure draft of Thai accounting standard on agriculture accounting to shrimp farming in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรนุช สูงสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.587
Abstract
ปัจจุบันกุ้งเป็นสินค้าเกษตรที่สำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจประเภทหนึ่งของไทย แต่ยังมิได้มีการจัดทำบัญชีที่เป็นแนวทางปฏิบัติสากล ประกอบกับขณะนี้ คณะผู้จัดทำมาตรฐานการบัญชีได้ร่างมาตรฐานการบัญชีสำหรับการเกษตรขึ้น สำหรับบังคับใช้กับธุรกิจการเกษตร วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงศึกษาถึงแนวปฏิบัติทางการบัญชี ของธุรกิจกุ้งที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันและศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการประยุกต์ ร่างมาตรฐานการบัญชีสำหรับการเกษตรในธุรกิจกุ้ง ตลอดจนการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปของงบการเงินและอัตราส่วนทางการเงินที่เกี่ยวข้อง ภายหลังปฏิบัติตามร่างมาตรฐานการบัญชีนี้ พร้อมทั้งศึกษาถึงปัญหาที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้น เมื่อประกาศใช้ร่างมาตรฐานการบัญชีดังกล่าว เพื่อเสนอวิธีปฏิบัติทางการบัญชีที่เหมาะสมแก่ธุรกิจกุ้งในประเทศไทย การศึกษาประกอบด้วยการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับวิธีปฏิบัติทางการบัญชีของธุรกิจกุ้งในประเทศไทย และส่งแบบสอบถามถามนักบัญชีและผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาต ต่อการประยุกต์ร่างมาตรฐานการบัญชี สำหรับการเกษตรในธุรกิจกุ้งในด้านการรับรู้รายการ การวัดมูลค่า การบันทึกบัญชี การจัดประเภทรายการและการเปิดเผยข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับสินทรัพย์ชีวภาพ ซึ่งนำสถิติเชิงอนุมานสนับสนุนผลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถาม นอกจากนี้มีการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา เพื่ออธิบายถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของงบการเงินภายหลังปฏิบัติตามร่างมาตรฐานการบัญชีนี้ ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์จะได้ทราบความเป็นไปได้ ในการประยุกต์ร่างมาตรฐานการบัญชีสำหรับการเกษตรในธุรกิจกุ้ง และสรุปประเด็นปัญหาที่พบจากการวิจัย จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า ธุรกิจกุ้งมีทั้งกิจการที่บันทึกบัญชี โดยใชัวิธีบันทึกค่าใช้จ่ายในการเพาะพันธุ์และเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งด้วยวิธีราคาทุน และกิจการที่บันทึกค่าใช้จ่ายในการเพาะพันธุ์และเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายประจำงวดบัญชี โดยแสดงรายการสินทรัพย์ชีวภาพเป็นสินทรัพย์ หรือแสดงเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายประจำงวดบัญชีที่เกิดรายการ ซึ่งเป็นไปตามแม่บทการบัญชีและมาตรฐานการบัญชีไทยที่เกี่ยวข้อง สำหรับกุ้งซึ่งเป็นธุรกิจที่มีรอบการผลิตระยะสั้น ไม่มีความจำเป็นต้องนำร่างมาตรฐานการบัญชีสำหรับการเกษตร มาใช้เป็นแนวทางปฏิบัติทางการบัญชี หากจะนำมาประยุกต์ในธุรกิจกุ้งจะมีความเป็นไปได้ ก็ต่อเมื่อได้มีการตีความร่างมาตรฐานการบัญชีนี้ ตั้งแต่คำนิยามที่สำคัญและการวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพของกุ้ง ตลอดจนวิธีการวัดมูลค่ากุ้ง ซึ่งเป็นสินทรัพย์ชีวภาพอายุสั้นด้วยราคายุติธรรมให้แก่ผู้ปฏิบัติมีแนวทางเดียวกันในการนำไปใช้ต่อไป โดยการประยุกต์ร่างมาตรฐานการบัญชีสำหรับการเกษตรจะส่งผลให้รูปแบบการเสนองบการเงินและอัตราส่วนทางการเงินในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องเปลี่ยนแปลงไป อย่างไรก็ดี การบันทึกสินทรัพย์ชีวภาพและผลิตผลทางการเกษตรด้วยราคาทุนดังที่ธุรกิจกุ้งปฏิบัติในปัจจุบันยังคงเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งของร่างมาตรฐานการบัญชีฉบับนี้ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าธุรกิจกุ้งมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะทำร่างมาตรฐานการบัญชีสำหรับการเกษตรมาประยุกต์ได้ในเบื้องต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Shrimps are currently one of the most important agricultural products for Thai economy. Nevertheless, there has not yet been a standard accounting method. Currently, Thai Accounting Standard Committee is developing an agricultural accounting exposure draft. The objective of this thesis is to study the existing accounting practice of shrimp farming businesses and to investigate the feasibility of applying the exposure draft of the agricultural accounting standard to shrimp farming in Thailand. This study also provides recommendations, problem solving and appropriate accounting practice guideline for shrimp farming business in Thailand. The study consists of a survey research of in-depth interviews of accounting practice methods of shrimp farming businesses and of mailed-in surveys to accountants and auditors with the focus of applying exposure draft of agriculture accounting standard in shrimp relating to transaction recognition, value measurement, recording classification and disclosure. It was supported by inferential statistics. The descriptive research section is used as a tool to explain effects of the implementation of exposure draft on financial statements. Results of the analysis shows feasibility of applying the exposure draft of Thai Accounting Standard on agriculture accounting to shrimp farming businesses in Thailand along with conclusions of the problems. From this study, it was found that accounting for shrimp feeding and shrimp breeding expenses of Thai shrimp farms are done both as capital costs and as operating costs of the period. The biological assets are presented either as assets or expenses of that period, which follow the Thai accounting framework and related accounting standard. As shrimp farming businesses have a short production cycle, it is not necessary to use this exposure draft as a practice guideline. However, the implementation of the draft could be possible if each definition, methods of measuring physical changes of shrimps along with the methods of measuring value of the goods are explained to the same understanding. The implementation of the agricultural accounting standard would change the related financial ratio and the financial statement format. Nevertheless, the study has shown that recording of the biological assets and agricultural products with cost method, the same as the present practice, could be the choice of the exposure draft. Thus, it is fundamentally possible to apply the exposure draft to the shrimp farming businesses.
Creative Commons License