Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการประมาณการเวลาของผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาต ในการตรวจสอบบัญชีบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors associated with time budgets of certified public accountants in auditing companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร เตชะมนตรีกุล
Second Advisor
กัลยา วานิชย์บัญชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.579
Abstract
ศึกษา 1) ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการประมาณการเวลา และระดับความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยในแต่ละปัจจัย ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการประมาณการเวลาของผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาต ในการตรวจสอบบัญชีบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย 2) ความแตกต่างของปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการประมาณการเวลา ระหว่างผู้สอบบัญชีที่ทำงานอยู่ในสำนักงาน Big 4 กับผู้สอบบัญชีที่ไม่ได้ทำงานอยู่ในสำนักงาน Big 4 โดยดำเนินการวิจัยทางเอกสาร สัมภาษณ์ ส่งแบบสอบถาม และวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติโดยวิธีวิเคราะห์ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ และวิธีการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงเส้น ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .10 ผู้วิจัยได้แยกปัจจัยเป็น 5 กลุ่มคือ ปริมาณรายการที่ตรวจสอบ ความเสี่ยงและระดับการควบคุมภายใน ความซับซ้อนของโครงสร้างบริษัทลูกค้า การเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายการบัญชีและรายการที่ซับซ้อน และปัจจัยภายนอก ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยทั้ง 5 กลุ่มมีความสัมพันธ์กับการประมาณการเวลาในการตรวจสอบบัญชี โดยปัจจัยแต่ละตัวที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการประมาณการเวลามากที่สุด 3 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ จำนวนสินทรัพย์รวม จำนวนสินค้าคงเหลือและจำนวนลูกหนี้รวม ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการประมาณการเวลา ในการตรวจสอบบัญชีของผู้สอบบัญชีที่ทำงานอยู่ในสำนักงานตรวจสอบบัญชี Big 4 คือ จำนวนลูกหนี้การค้ารวม ระดับการควบคุมภายใน การประยุกต์ใช้มาตรฐานการบัญชีเฉพาะเรื่องกับรายการบัญชีที่ซับซ้อน และงบการเงินที่ตรวจสอบเป็นงบเฉพาะหรืองบรวม โดยปัจจัยทั้ง 4 ตัว สามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ต่อการประมาณการเวลาได้ 44.80% ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการประมาณการเวลา ในการตรวจสอบบัญชีของผู้สอบบัญชีที่ทำงานอยู่ในสำนักงานตรวจสอบบัญชี Non Big 4 คือ จำนวนสินทรัพย์รวม และผลการประเมินความเสี่ยงสืบเนื่องจากลักษณะธุรกิจ โดยปัจจัยทั้ง 2 ตัว สามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ต่อการประมาณการเวลาได้ 56.30% ซึ่งความแตกต่างเหล่านี้อาจเป็นผลมาจากความแตกต่างของลักษณะสำนักงานสอบบัญชี อาทิเช่น เทคโนโลยีที่ใช้ในการตรวจสอบ การมีผู้เชี่ยวชาญในด้านอื่นๆ ที่หลากหลาย และการจัดอบรมที่บ่อยครั้งกว่าหรือการมีกลุ่มลูกค้าที่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study 1) the factors which associated with audit time budgets, and the relationship level of each factor associated with audit time budgets of certified public accountants in auditing companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand, 2) the differences of the factors associated with audit time budgets between accountants from big-four and non-big four audit companies. The methodology and approaches of this study apply documentary research, interviews, questionnaires and statistical analysis using correlation and regression analysis at significant level of 0.10. This study classifies factors into five groups : 1) number of transactions, 2) inherent risk and internal control, 3) complexity of client's structure, 4)change in accounting standard and complexity of transaction, and 5) external factor. The study shows that there is a relationship between five groups of factors and the audit time budget. The top three factors that have high correlation with audit time budget are total assets, inventory and total receivable. For big-four audit firms, the result shows that there is a relationship between audit time budget and total receivable, level of internal control, application of unique and complex accounting standard and company only or consolidated financial statement which explain 44.80% of audit time budget. Finally, for non-big four audit firms, the result shows that there is a relationship between audit time budget and total assets and assessment of inherent risk resulting from business types which explain 56.30% of audit time budget. The different result between difference in big-four auditing firms and non-big four auditing firms may come from the difference in audit firms characteristics such as audit technology, varieties of specialists in the firms and training hours or from the different of client base.
Share
COinS