Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์การบริหารฐานกิจกรรมในธุรกิจผลิตน้ำตาลทรายขนาดกลาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The application of activity-based management in medium-sized sugar cane firms
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนุชา คุณพนิชกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.577
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประยุกต์แนวคิดระบบการบริหารฐานกิจกรรม เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการลดต้นทุนการผลิตในธุรกิจผลิตน้ำตาลทรายขนาดกลาง โดยแบ่งเป็นการประยุกต์ระบบต้นทุนฐานกิจกรรม และการวิเคราะห์คุณค่ากิจกรรมในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำตาลทรายสำหรับการประยุกต์ระบบต้นทุนฐานกิจกรรม จะทำการวิเคราะห์กิจกรรมสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลทรายขนาดกลาง และคำนวณต้นทุนการผลิตตามระบบต้นทุนฐานกิจกรรมสำหรับโรงงานน้ำตาลตัวอย่างจากข้อมูลทางการบัญชี 2 รายการคือ ค่าแรงงานทางตรง และค่าใช้จ่ายการผลิต ส่วนการวิเคราะห์คุณค่ากิจกรรม จะทำการวิเคราะห์กิจกรรมที่ได้จากการประยุกต์ระบบต้นทุนฐานกิจกรรม ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็นกิจกรรมเพิ่มค่าและกิจกรรมไม่เพิ่มค่า ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การประยุกต์การบริหารฐานกิจกรรมทำให้ได้ข้อมูลต้นทุนการผลิตที่มีความสอดคล้องกับกระบวนการผลิต เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการคำนวณต้นทุนการผลิตตามระบบต้นทุนแบบเดิม กรณีคำนวณต้นทุนการผลิตโดยไม่รวมค่าเสื่อมราคา น้ำตาลทรายดิบมีต้นทุนการผลิตลดลง 6.13 บาทต่อกระสอบ เนื่องจากได้รับการปันส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายการผลิตลดลง น้ำตาลทรายขาวและน้ำตาลทรายขาวบริสุทธิ์มีต้นทุนการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นจากการได้รับการปันส่วน ค่าใช้จ่ายการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น 19.38 บาทต่อกระสอบ กรณีคำนวณต้นทุนการผลิตโดยรวมค่าเสื่อมราคา น้ำตาลทรายดิบมีต้นทุนการผลิตลดลง 5.92 บาทต่อกระสอบ เนื่องจากได้รับการปันส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายการผลิตลดลง น้ำตาลทรายขาวและน้ำตาลทรายขาวบริสุทธิ์มีต้นทุนการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นจากการได้รับการปันส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น 20.75 บาทต่อกระสอบ นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์คุณค่ากิจกรรมพบว่า กิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำตาลทรายนั้นถือเป็นกิจกรรมไม่เพิ่มค่าถึง 11.43 % ของจำนวนกิจกรรมทั้งหมด ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลประกอบ การพิจารณาในการลดการใช้กิจกรรมเหล่านั้น เลือกใช้กิจกรรมอื่นที่มีต้นทุนต่ำกว่า หรือใช้กิจกรรมร่วมกับกิจกรรมอื่น เพื่อลดต้นทุนการผลิตต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to apply the Activity Based Management System to manufacturing cost of sugar cane in medium sized sugar cane firms. The applications are devided into two parts : the application of Activity Based Costing System and the process value analysis. For the first part, activities are analyzed for medium sized sugar cane firms. Then product cost based only on direct labor and manufacturing overhead is calculated under the activity based costing system for a sample firm. For the later part, the value added and non value added activities are classified. The result of this research is that the Activity Based Management System makes the product costing process be compatible with the production system. When compared to the traditional costing system, the cost per bag of the raw sugar excluding depreciation under the ABC System reduces by 6.13 baht. The costs per bag of the white sugar and refined sugar increase by 19.38 baht as the allocated expenses increases. The cost per bag of the raw sugar including depreciation under the ABC System reduces by 5.92 baht. The costs per bag of the white sugar and refined sugar increase by 20.75 baht as the allocated expenses increase. Activities in the production system are non value added activities 11.43 % of all activities. This information should be used to reduce, select low cost, or share activities to reduce cost further.
Creative Commons License