Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่มีผลต่องานตรวจสอบภายใน กับการกำหนดค่าธรรมเนียมการสอบบัญชี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship among factors affecting the applications of internal audit results in determinining audit fees
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วชิระ บุณยเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.570
Abstract
ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการกำหนดค่าธรรมเนียมการสอบบัญชี โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ปัจจัยของงานตรวจสอบภายใน วิธีวิจัยของการศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ สำหรับผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาตที่ได้รับความเห็นชอบจาก สำนักงานคณะกรรมการกำกับหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ และผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาต และได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และการจำแนกกลุ่มตัวแปรด้วยเทคนิค Factor Analysis เพื่ออธิบายและสรุปลักษณะของข้อมูลที่เก็บรวบรวมได้จากแบบสอบถาม ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า ความเชื่อมั่นในระบบของการควบคุมภายใน การเป็นบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย จำนวนรวมของรายได้ จำนวนปีของการให้บริการสอบบัญชี และเวลาที่ใช้ในการตรวจสอบบัญชีเป็นตัวแปรที่มีความสำคัญ และมีอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดค่าธรรมเนียมการสอบบัญชี นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยของงานตรวจสอบภายใน กับการกำหนดค่าธรรมเนียมการสอบบัญชี เช่น ความเป็นอิสระของผู้ตรวจสอบภายใน เป็นต้น จากผลของการวิจัยทำให้เชื่อมั่นยิ่งขึ้นว่า งานตรวจสอบภายในที่มีคุณภาพ ย่อมส่งผลให้ผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาตสามารถพิจารณาใช้ผลงานตรวจสอบภายใน ให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดต่องานตรวจสอบได้ และอาจส่งผลต่อการกำหนดค่าธรรมเนียมการสอบบัญชีด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To observe factors affecting on audit fees, especially the applications of internal audit results. The study adapts survey research as research methodology. Certified Public Accountants (CPAs) certified by the Stock Exchange Commission and CPAs are employed. Both Descriptive Statistics and Factor Analysis are used to analyze the data. The study finds that the reliability of internal control systems, listed company status, companies' total revenue, service years of auditing and audit periods are the most important information affecting audit fees. In addition, the factor analysis points out that the applications of internal audit are the most likely relating to audit fees. These include the independence of internal auditors and the findings of internal audit. The study believes that CPAs should consider the reasonable results of internal audit work as parts of their works. It is to improve external audit quality. Finally, the quality of internal audit results may reflect the amount of audit fees.
Creative Commons License