Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prototype Development of Home Energy Management System Complying with the IEEE1888 and the ECHONET Lite Standards
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันเฉลิม โปรา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1357
Abstract
มาตรฐาน ECHONET Lite และ มาตรฐาน IEEE1888 ถูกรวมเข้าด้วยกันเพื่อประโยชน์ในการบริหารจัดการพลังงาน ซึ่งแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับ Registry ได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์รวมในงานวิจัยนี้ด้วย นั่นคืออุปกรณ์ที่ไม่ได้ทำการลงทะเบียนไว้กับ Registry จะไม่สามารถสื่อสารกับอุปกร์อื่นๆในระบบได้ ดังนั้น Registry สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในด้านความปลอดภัยของระบบได้ Registry จะถูกสร้างขึ้นด้วยโปรแกรม Processing โดยมีหน้าที่เก็บข้อมูลของอุปกรณ์ภายในระบบ ส่วน Gateway ที่ทำงานอยู่บน Raspberry Pi 1 B+ จะมีหน้าที่แปลงข้อมูลระหว่าง ECHONET Lite และ IEEE1888 และโปรแกรม MongoDB ถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสร้างฐานข้อมูลสำหรับ Storage เพื่อใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลของอุปกรณ์ ECHONET Lite ซึ่งผลจากการทดลองเมื่อมีการใส่ Registry เข้าไปในระบบ จะทำให้อุปกรณ์ที่มีอยู่ในฐานข้อมูลของ Registry เท่านั้นที่จะสามารถรับ-ส่งข้อมูลถึงกันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The ECHONET Lite standard is combined with the IEEE1888 standard for the energy management purpose. Registry concept of IEEE1888 is, for the first time, implemented in this paper. Devices which have not been registered cannot communicate with others. Therefore, the registry improves system security. The registry, implemented using the Processing language, is used to keep other devices' information. Gateway, developed on Raspberry Pi 1 B+ using the Python language, is used to translate data from ECHONET Lite to IEEE1888 and vice versa. MongoDB is employed for creating a database for the Storage, which is used to store data from ECHONET Lite devices. The testing results show that only the registered ECHONET devices are allowed to store data in the database of the IEEE1888 Storage.
Creative Commons License