Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PROTOTYPE DEVELOPMENT OF OPTICAL BYPASS UNIT OPERATION ALARMING SYSTEM VIA MOBILE TELEPHONE SYSTEM SHORT MESSAGE SERVICE
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1356
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้นำเสนอ การพัฒนาต้นแบบระบบแจ้งเตือนการทำงานของอุปกรณ์ลัดสัญญาณแสงผ่านข้อความสั้นของระบบโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดระยะเวลาที่เจ้าหน้าที่บำรุงรักษาอัตโนมัติสายป้อนใช้ในการหาข้อมูล,วิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุและสถานที่เกิดเหตุขัดข้องเพื่อเดินทางไปแก้ไขเหตุขัดข้องของระบบสื่อสารเส้นใยแก้วนำแสงระหว่างระบบ DMS กับ FRTU ตามที่การไฟฟ้านครหลวงใช้งานอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่สาเหตุขัดข้องเกิดจากแหล่งจ่ายไฟอุปกรณ์สื่อสาร Media Converter ชำรุด ส่งผลให้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานระบบ DMS ไม่สามารถติดต่อสื่อสารกับ FRTU ได้ การจำลองระบบโครงข่ายในงานวิจัยนี้จำเป็นต้องใช้อุปกรณ์ต้นแบบระบบแจ้งเตือนฯ จำนวน 3 ชุด โดยแต่ละชุดนั้น มีส่วนประกอบหลัก 4 ส่วน ประกอบด้วย Microcontroller (ATMEGA32U4), Cellular Module (UC-15T), Voltage Detector และ DC-DC Power supply converter วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้รับความร่วมมือจากบริษัท Furukawa Electric ในการนำอุปกรณ์ลัดสัญญาณแสง (Optical Bypass Unit : OBU) จำนวน 4 ชุดมาให้ยืมใช้เพื่อทำงานการทดสอบ จากการทดสอบการใช้งานอุปกรณ์ต้นแบบระบบแจ้งเตือนฯและ OBU ร่วมกับระบบ DMS กับอุปกรณ์ FRTU พบว่าสามารถใช้งานได้ตามที่ออกแบบไว้ เมื่อพิจารณาการลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการปฏิบัติงานแก้ไขเหตุขัดข้องโดยติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ต้นแบบฯและ OBU พบว่าสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายได้ถึง 50% และเมื่อพิจารณาการลดเวลาในการแก้ไขเหตุขัดข้อง พบว่าสามารถลดได้ถึง 36.32% ในส่วนการทดสอบความเชื่อถือได้ของอุปกรณ์ต้นแบบฯ โดยการทดสอบต่อเนื่อง 480 ชั่วโมงและจำลองเหตุขัดข้อง 2160 ครั้ง พบว่าอุปกรณ์ต้นแบบฯทั้ง 3 ชุดสามารถแจ้งเตือนได้ถูกต้องทั้งหมด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes the development prototype of optical bypass unit operation alarming system via mobile telephone system short message service. The objective is, to reduce time of corrective problem which distribution automation system technicians spends time with searching for information, analysis to find root cause and location of FRTUs problem, after that they go to the site to correct optical communication between DMS and FRTU problem. The main root cause is power supply for optical communication device failed causes DMS not able to communicate with FRTU. To simulate network, this project needs 3 sets of prototype alarming device. The components of prototype alarming device is consist main equipment 4 part: microcontroller (ATMEGA32U4), cellular module (UC15-T), voltage detector and power supply converter. Furukawa Electric, Japan supported Fibermesh® (OBU) 4 sets for this experiment. From experiment developed alarming system and OBU can work and alarm as designed. When considering cost reduction of operation with installed developed alarming system and OBU, we found that we can reduce by 50% and when considering operation time reduction, we can reduce by 36.32%. The reliability of developed alarming system working continuos in 480 hr. and simulation of alarm 2160 times reveal that they can work correctly.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.