Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DETERMINATION OF APPROPRIATE SIZE OF BATTERY AS A BACKUP SYSTEM IN GENERATION SYSTEM
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยศ อุดมวงศ์เสรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1355
Abstract
จากการที่ปริมาณความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้ามีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในแต่ละปี ภาครัฐจึงต้องวางแผนเพิ่มกำลังผลิตให้เพียงพอต่อความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าเพื่อรักษาความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบไฟฟ้าให้อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ ทั้งนี้ การสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าขนาดใหญ่ที่มีความเชื่อถือได้สูงเป็นหนึ่งในทางเลือกที่ภาครัฐใช้ในการแก้ปัญหามาโดยตลอด อย่างไรก็ตาม การก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าขนาดใหญ่ใช้ระยะเวลาเตรียมการนานและอาจไม่ได้รับการยอมรับจากประชาชนในพื้นที่ ดังนั้น ภาครัฐจึงจัดทำแผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าควบคู่ไปกับแผนพัฒนาพลังงานทดแทนและพลังงานทางเลือกเพื่อจัดหาพลังงานให้เพียงพอต่อความต้องการอย่างมั่นคง และเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม อย่างไรก็ดี พลังงานหมุนเวียนก็มีความไม่แน่นอนและมีความผันผวนสูงซึ่งอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อระดับความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบไฟฟ้าซึ่งอาจก่อให้เกิดเหตุการณ์ไฟฟ้าดับเป็นระยะเวลานานได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงได้เสนอแนวคิดในการนำแบตเตอรี่เข้ามาใช้เป็นระบบพลังงานสำรองในระบบผลิตไฟฟ้า และนำเสนอหลักการกำหนดขนาดของแบตเตอรี่ให้มีความเหมาะสมเพื่อเพิ่มความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าและลดการเกิดเหตุการณ์ไฟฟ้าดับ โดยขนาดของแบตเตอรี่จะถูกกำหนดจากดัชนีความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้า อาทิเช่น พลังงานที่คาดว่าจะไม่ได้รับการจ่ายต่อปี และความถี่ในการเกิดไฟฟ้าดับต่อปี เป็นต้น ทั้งนี้ ดัชนีความเชื่อถือได้เหล่านี้จะถูกคำนวณมาจากการจำลองสถานะการทำงานของระบบไฟฟ้าแบบ Monte Carlo ที่พัฒนาขึ้นด้วยโปรแกรม MATLAB สำหรับตัวอย่างการวิเคราะห์เพื่อกำหนดขนาดที่เหมาะสมของแบตเตอรี่เพื่อใช้เป็นระบบพลังงานสำรองในระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจะอาศัยระบบทดสอบ IEEE-RTS96 นอกจากนี้ จะทำการวิเคราะห์ระบบไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทยที่อ้างอิงตามแผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้า ฉบับปี พ.ศ. 2558 - 2579 โดยแบ่งการพิจารณาออกเป็น 6 ภูมิภาคตามลักษณะทางภูมิศาสตร์ของประเทศไทยด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Because of the increasing trend of power demand in each year, the government has to plan to increase power generation capacity to maintain system reliability within acceptable range. Construction of a large but reliable power plant is one of many options that the government uses to solve the problem. However, the construction takes long preparation time and may not be accepted by local people. Therefore, the government creates the Power Development Plan (PDP) along with the Alternative Energy Development Plan (AEDP) to securely and environmental friendly supply power demand. Nevertheless, uncertainty and variability of renewable energy may affect reliability level of the power system and may lead to power outage. This thesis proposes the concept of using the battery as a backup system in the generation system and proposes the method to determine the appropriate size of battery to enhance generation system reliability and reduce power outage. Size of battery is determined from reliability indices, such as Expected Energy not Supplied (EENS), Loss of Load Frequency (LOLF), and etc. These indices are calculated from Monte-Carlo simulation of the power system developed in MATLAB®. The IEEE-Reliability Test System (1996) is used as a test system for illustrating how to determine the appropriate size of battery to enhance generation system reliability. Additionally, the Thailand generation system referenced in PDP-2015 is analyzed. It is divided into 6 regions according to Thailand geography
Creative Commons License