Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์เพื่อลดต้นทุนการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์สำหรับนักค้าหุ้นเพื่อสภาพคล่องรายย่อย โดยเทคนิคการส่งคำสั่งซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost reduction strategy for small liquidity traders : order submission techniques
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรอนงค์ บุษราตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเงิน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.533
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาทางด้านโครงสร้างเชิงจุลภาค ของตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นตลาดแบบที่ขับดันโดยคำสั่งซื้อขาย ซึ่งในตลาดลักษณะนี้ คำสั่งซื้อขายแบบต่างๆ ที่ถูกส่งเข้าไปสู่ตลาดจะมีส่วนสำคัญในกระบวนการสร้างราคาซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ การศึกษานี้จะทำการจำลอง ราคาการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ของคำสั่งซื้อขายสามแบบ คือ คำสั่งซื้อขายในราคาเปิด คำสั่งซื้อขายในราคาตลาด และคำสั่งซื้อขายแบบกำหนดราคา แล้วทำการเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนการซื้อขายของกลยุทธ์แบบต่างๆ ทั้งด้านราคาซื้อขาย รวมถึงผลตอบแทนการลงทุน ที่เกิดจากกลยุทธ์การซื้อขายโดยคำสั่งซื้อขายแบบต่างๆ กันด้วย นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ยังศึกษาถึงลักษณะรูปแบบการซื้อขายที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงเวลาการซื้อขายต่างๆ ในระหว่างวัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย การใช้คำสั่งซื้อขายแบบกำหนดราคาซื้อขายจะให้ผลดีกว่าคำสั่งซื้อขายแบบอื่นๆ และจะเหมาะสมกับนักค้าหุ้นประเภทที่ไม่มีความจำเป็นต้องซื้อขายให้ได้ในช่วงเวลาที่กำหนด และสามารถรอคอยจังหวะการซื้อขายที่เหมาะสมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is the study of the market microstructure of the Stock Exchange of Thailand, which is the order-driven market. Any orders placed in the order-driven market have an important role in the price formulation and return generation process. This study simulates the price of three different types of orders consisting of At-the-open orders, Market orders and Limit order. Based on the simulated prices, this study compares the cost of these order strategies including transaction prices and the returns of these different strategies. In addition, this study also determines the characteristics of the intraday market patterns. The result of the study of the Stock Exchange of Thailand indicates that the limit order generates better outcome than the other two order methods. The limit order is suitable for relatively patient traders, or investors who have no necessity to obtain an execution in limited time and can wait for the favorable price.
Share
COinS