Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยเมื่อประชากรมีการแจกแจงแบบเบ้ขวา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Power of the test for testing mean with positive skewed population
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วราภักดิ์
Second Advisor
สรชัย พิศาลบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.444
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาเปรียบเทียบอำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติทดสอบค่า เฉลี่ยของประชากรกลุ่มเดียวที่มีการแจกแจงแบบเบ้ขวา ตัวสถิติทดสอบได้แก่ ตัวสถิติทดสอบที ตัวสถิติ ทดสอบทีของจอห์นสัน และตัวสถิติทดสอบทีตัดแปลงของจอห์นสัน โดยจะศึกษาภายใต้สถานการณ์ต่าง ๆ ตังนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างสุ่มมาจากประชากรที่มีการแจกแจงแลมดาของตูกีร์ ที่ระดับความเบ้ 5 ระดับ คือ 0.25, 0.50, 1.00, 1.50 และ 1.80 ระดับความโด่ง 6 ระดับ คือ 2.4, 4.0, 6.0, 8.0, 10.0 และ 12.0 ระดับค่าเฉลี่ยประชากร μ = μ0 + k(σ / √n ซึ่งกำหนด μ0 = 100 k มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.5 | 1.0 และ 2.0 ค่าความแปรปรวนประชากร σ2 = 100 ขนาดตัวอย่าง n มีค่าเท่ากับ 10, 20, 30, 50 และ 70 และ ณ ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01, 0.05 และ0.10 ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้เทคนิคการจำลองมอนติคาร์โล ซึ่งกระทำซ้ำ 1,000 ครั้งในแต่ละสถานการณ์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ในทุกสถานการณ์ที่ทำการศึกษาทดลอง ตัวสถิติทดสอบทีดัดแปลงของจอห์นสันจะมีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุด 2. ในสถานการณ์ต่อไปนี้ อาจใช้ตัวสถิติทดสอบทีแทนตัวสถิติทดสอบทีตัดแปลงของจอห์นสัน ซึ่งในสถานการณ์เหล่านี้ ตัวสถิติทดสอบทีจะมีอำนาจการทดสอบใกล้เคียงกับอำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติทดสอบทีดัดแปลงของจอห์นสัน - ขนาดตัวอย่างมีค่ามากกว่า 50 และ/หรือ - ค่าความเบ้มีค่าน้อยกว่า 0.50 และค่าความโด่งอยู่ในช่วง [ 2.4, 6.0 ]
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to compare the power of the tests of Student’s t test, Johnson’s t test, and Modified Johnson’s t test for testing the mean of a population having a positive skewed distribution. The distribution under study is Tukey’s Lamda distribution with five levels of skewness (0.25, 0.50, 1.00, 1.50, and 1.80), six levels of kurtosis (2.4, 4.0, 6.0, 8.0, 10.0, and 12.0), and population mean μ = μ0 + k(σ / √n, μ0 = 100 ,k = 0.5, 1.0, 2.0 σ2 = 100, and sample size n = 10, 20, 30, 50, 70. The levels of significance are 0.01, 0.05, and 0.10. In this research, the Monte Carlo Simulation Technique is used by repeating the experiment 1,000 times for each case. Results of the study are as follows: 1. For all cases, Modified Johnson’s t test is the most powerful test. 2. In the following cases, we may use Student’s t test instead of Modified Johnson’s t test which the power of the test of Student’s t test is nearly the same as the power of the test of Modified Johnson’s t test. - Sample size is more than 50 and/or - Skewness is less than 0.50 and kurtosis is in [ 2.4, 6.0].
Creative Commons License