Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวนแบบเบส์สำหรับตัวแบบลาตินสแควร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bayesian estimation of variance components for latin square model
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.433
Abstract
ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวน สำหรับตัวแบบลาตินสแควร์ 2 วิธี คือ การประมาณค่าวิธีคลาสสิก (Classic Estimation) และการประมาณค่าวิธีเบส์ (Bayesian Estimation) โดยตัวแบบลาตินสแควร์ที่นำมาศึกษา คือ ตัวแบบเชิงสุ่มที่ไม่มีการทำซ้ำ การเปรียบเทียบกระทำภายใต้สถานการณ์ต่างๆ ของจำนวนระดับปัจจัยทดลอง เท่ากับจำนวนระดับปัจจัยแบ่งบล็อกทั้งสองปัจจัย (n) โดยที่สถานการณ์เป็นดังนี้ 1) n=3 2) n=4 และ 3) n=5 โดยการจำลองสถานการณ์กระทำเมื่อสัมประสิทธิ์การแปรผัน (Coefficient of Variation: C.V.) เป็น 5%, 15% และ 25% ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้จำลองข้อมูลด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลโดยทดลองซ้ำๆ ด้วยโปรแกรม Mathematica 4.0 และหลักเกณฑ์ที่นำมาใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบการประมาณทั้ง 2 วิธี คือ สำหรับการประมาณค่าแบบจุดใช้ระยะทางยุคลิดเฉลี่ย เป็นเกณฑ์ในการเปรียบเทียบ ส่วนการประมาณค่าแบบช่วงใช้อัตราความคิดพลาดต่อหนึ่งการทดลอง เป็นเกณฑ์ในการเปรียบเทียบ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ วิธีการประมาณค่าแบบจุดขององค์ประกอบความแปรปรวนวิธีเบส์ ให้ค่าระยะทางยุคลิดเฉลี่ยต่ำกว่าการประมาณค่าวิธีคลาสสิก ในทุกสถานการณ์ของการทดลองที่ศึกษา และวิธีการประมาณค่าแบบช่วงขององค์ประกอบความแปรปรวนวิธีเบส์ ให้ค่าอัตราความผิดพลาดต่อหนึ่งการทดลองใกล้เคียง ค่าความน่าจะเป็นของข้อผิดพลาดแบบที่่ 1 (alpha = 0.01 และ 0.05) มากกว่าการประมาณค่าวิธีคลาสสิกในทุกสถานการณ์ของการทดลองที่ศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare Bayesian estimation of variance components for latin square model with classical estimation. The model in the study is random-effect model with no replication. Monte Carlo Simulation is done under several situations due to level of treatment factor, level of two blocking factors and coefficient of variation (C.V.) of the response variable. In this study, the data were generated as the following: 1) The case of n = 3 2) The case of n = 4 and 3) The case of n = 5. All situations were generated under C.V. of 5%, 15% and 25%. There are 2 criteria for evaluation for both approaches. Euclidean distance for the vector of variance component estimates is a measure for point estimation, the empirical experimentwise error rate (EER) is a measure for interval estimation. Simulation is done by Mathematica 4.0. The results for the study show that the vector of point estimates for variance components in the model using Basyesian approach; on the average, has less Euclidean distance than classical one for all cases. Interval estimates using Bayesian approach provide empirical experiment error rate much closer to the level of significance at 1% and 5% than the classical estimates for all cases.
Creative Commons License