Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพยากรณ์ปริมาณน้ำในอ่างเก็บน้ำขนาดใหญ่ของกรมชลประทาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Forecasting of water quantity in the large tank of The Royal Irrigation Department
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วราภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.432
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาหาวิธีการพยากรณ์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการพยากรณ์ข้อมูลปริมาณน้ำในอ่างเก็บน้ำขนาดใหญ่ของกรมชลประทาน และต้องการหาตัวแบบพยากรณ์ที่ให้ค่าพยากรณ์ที่มีความคลาดเคลื่อนต่ำ โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวิธีการพยากรณ์ 4 วิธี โดยการพิจารณาค่าเฉลี่ยของเปอร์เซ็นต์ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์ วิธีการพยากรณ์ 4 วิธี ได้แก่ วิธีการพยากรณ์ด้วยวิธีการถดถอย เทคนิคการปรับให้เรียบ วิธีการแยกองค์ประกอบ และวิธีการของบ็อกซ์ -เจนกินส์ ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิที่รวบรวมมาจากฝ่ายจัดสรรน้ำ สำนักอุทกวิทยาและบริหารน้ำ กรมชลประทาน เป็นข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลารายเดือน ในช่วงปี 2530 – 2540 ผลการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่วิเคราะห์ได้ว่า วิธีการถดถอยเหมาะสมกว่าวิธีอื่น ๆ ที่นำมาศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสำหรับข้อมูลปริมาณน้ำในอ่างเก็บน้ำขนาดใหญ่ของกรมชลประทาน ซึ่งสามารถสรุปผลเป็นตัวแบบได้ดังนี้ Ŷt = β0 + β1 Yt-1 + β2 X1,t-1 + β3 X2,t-1 [ Symbol] โดยที่ Ŷt = ค่าพยากรณ์ของปริมาณน้ำในอ่างเก็บน้ำ ณ ต้นเดือน t Y t-1 = ปริมาณน้ำในอ่างเก็บน้ำ ในเดือน t-1 X 1,t-1= ปริมาณน้ำไหลลงอ่างเก็บน้ำ ในเดือน t-1 X 2,t-1= ปริมาณน้ำระบายท้ายเขื่อน ในเดือน t- 1 ค่าคงที่ ( Beta ) และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ ( Beta) จะมีค่าเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามข้อมูลของแต่ละอ่างเก็บน้ำ และความแม่นยำของการพยากรณ์จะขึ้นอยู่กับการกำหนดค่าของตัวแปรอิสระด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to find the appropriate forecasting methods and models for forecasting water quantity in the large tank of the Royal Irrigation Department. The Mean Absolute Percentage Error of forecasting is utilized to measure the accuracy of the forecasting method, and to find the forecasting models that appropriate for the data in each water tank. The forecasting methods under consideration are regression method, smoothing method, decomposition method and Box - Jenkins method. The data are collected from Water Coordinate Branch, Office of Hydrology & Water Management, The Royal Irrigation Department during 1987- 1997. The result of this study indicates that regression method is the most appropriate method. The finding can be concluded as follows: [ Symbol] Where Ŷt is the forecasting value of water quantity in the tank at the beginning of the month t. Yt-1 is water quantity in the tank in month t - 1. X1,t-1 is inflow water quantity in month t - 1. X2,t-1 is outflow water quantity in month t-1. The constant values [Beta] and the regression coefficients varied [Beta], depending on each water tank. However, the accuracy of the forecast also depends on the pre - determined of independent variables.
Creative Commons License