Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดเวลาเข้ารับบริการสำหรับเปลี่ยนถ่ายน้ำมันเครื่องที่ศูนย์บริการรถยนต์เชิงพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.168
Abstract
In the high competition, the service time is one of many important factors that some customers are likely to concern. This thesis would like to investigate the root causes of the unnecessary activities in a selected authorised service centre which can be improved overall service lead time especially engine oil changing service and light commercial vehicles only (Pick-up and SUV) and to be a prototype improvement plan to suggest other authorised service centres in Thailand in the future. The procedure of engine oil change service can be grouped into 3 phases including the pre-checking, maintenance and post-checking phase. The idea of lean, some lean strategies and the analysis of the external and internal environments, for example, Value Stream Mapping, Non-value activities (Muda), The continuous improvement (KAIZEN), ECRS method, Five-Forces model, SWOT analysis and Fishbone diagram are utilised for finding issues and wasteful exercises inside the current process. Furthermore, the service centre can utilise the concept of Dual mechanics to make servicing time reduce by half in the maintenance phase. Overall, the inefficiency wasteful factors can be divided into 3 major groups namely the issue of inefficiency of service advisor (SA), the issue of poor workshop management and the issue of parts management and the total number of non-value activities is 10 sub-points. So, this research will give recommendations and compare the result between before and after and future improving the engine oil change process. All related issues will decrease which can enhance the faster service time of engine oil changing to compete within the after-sales car business.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในภาวะปัจจุบันที่มีการแข่งขันที่สูง เวลาในการให้บริการเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญที่ลูกค้าบางส่วนมีแนวโน้มที่จะกังวล วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ต้องการตรวจสอบสาเหตุที่แท้จริงของกิจกรรมที่ไม่จำเป็นในศูนย์บริการมาตรฐาน ซึ่งสามารถปรับปรุงระยะเวลาในการให้บริการโดยรวมโดยเฉพาะบริการเปลี่ยนถ่ายน้ำมันเครื่องสำหรับรถยนต์เพื่อการพาณิชย์ขนาดเล็กเท่านั้น (ปิคอัพและรถยนต์อเนกประสงค์เอสยูวี) และเพื่อเป็นต้นแบบของการปรับปรุงขั้นตอนการทำงานที่สามารถแนะนำศูนย์บริการมาตรฐานอื่น ๆ ในประเทศไทยได้ในอนาคต ขั้นตอนการให้บริการเปลี่ยนถ่ายน้ำมันเครื่องจึงถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ช่วง ได้แก่ ขั้นตอนการตรวจสอบก่อนการบำรุงรักษา, ขั้นตอนการบำรุงรักษา และขั้นตอนหลังการบำรุงรักษา ซึ่งได้มีการนำแนวคิดการผลิตแบบลีนและการวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกและภายในโดยมีการใช้เครื่องมือต่างๆ เช่น แผนผังสายธารคุณค่า (Value Stream Mapping), กิจกรรมใดๆ ที่กระทำขึ้นแล้วไม่ก่อให้เกิดมูลค่า (Muda), การปรับปรุงอย่างต่อเนื่อง (KAIZEN), หลักการลดความสูญเปล่า (ECRS), เครื่องมือการวิเคราะห์ทางการตลาด (Five-Forces model), การวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกและภายในขององค์กร ณ เวลาปัจจุบัน (SWOT analysis) และแผนภูมิก้างปลา (Fish bone diagram) ถูกใช้เพื่อค้นหาปัญหาและกิจกรรมที่สิ้นเปลืองในกระบวนการปัจจุบัน นอกจากนี้ศูนย์บริการยังสามารถใช้แนวคิดของช่างสองคนในการซ่อมบำรุง (Dual mechanics) เพื่อลดเวลาให้บริการลงครึ่งหนึ่ง โดยหลังจากมีการตรวจสอบและวิเคราะห์ พบว่าปัจจัยหลักที่ขาดประสิทธิภาพสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มใหญ่ ๆ ได้แก่ ปัญหาการขาดประสิทธิภาพของเจ้าหน้าที่ปรึกษาบริการ, ปัญหาการจัดการโรงซ่อมที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ และปัญหาการจัดการอะไหล่ในโรงซ่อม ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 10 กลุ่มย่อย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จะให้คำแนะนำและเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ระหว่างก่อนและหลังของแผนปรับปรุง รวมถึงข้อแนะนำในอนาคสำหรับการปรับปรุงกระบวนการเปลี่ยนถ่ายน้ำมันเครื่อง ซึ่งปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งหมดนี้จะถูกพัฒนาให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นและจะช่วยให้เวลาในการให้บริการรวดเร็วขึ้นเพื่อแข่งขันในธุรกิจหลังการขายสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมรถยนต์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.