Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Case studies on the design of overcurrent protection for distribution microgrid operation
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แนบบุญ หุนเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1347
Abstract
ปัญหาของระบบป้องกันเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาหลักที่การไฟฟ้าวิตกกังวลและส่งผลต่อการอนุญาตให้เกิดการจ่ายไฟฟ้าแบบระบบไฟฟ้าแยกโดด เนื่องจากผลของการเชื่อมต่อแหล่งผลิตไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กแบบกระจายตัว ทำให้กระแสโหลดที่จ่ายจากโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าของการไฟฟ้าในวงจรนั้นน้อยลง และปัญหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสถานะการจ่ายไฟฟ้า ทำให้กระแสโหลดและกระแสความผิดพร่องมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงบ่อย ส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อการทำงานของรีเลย์ป้องกันกระแสเกินของอุปกรณ์ป้องกันของการไฟฟ้า เป็นสาเหตุทำให้รีเลย์ป้องกันกระแสเกินทำงานผิดพลาดได้ หากไม่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนค่าปรับตั้งให้เหมาะสมวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะแก้ไขปัญหาของระบบป้องกันของไมโครกริดที่เกี่ยวกับรีเลย์ป้องกันกระแสเกิน ด้วยการใช้รีเลย์ป้องกันกระแสเกินที่สามารถปรับตัวได้ในสถานะต่าง ๆ เช่น สถานะเชื่อมต่อโครงข่าย สถานะจ่ายไฟฟ้าแบบระบบไฟฟ้าแยกโดด และคำนึงถึงการประสานการป้องกันระหว่างอุปกรณ์ป้องกัน ทดสอบกับระบบทดสอบที่จำลองจากระบบจริงของการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาค คำนวณและจำลองการทำงานด้วยโปรแกรม Power Factory DIgSILENT
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Protection problem in islanding mode is one of the crucial problems that is concerned by the utility to allow microgrid operation. Impact of Distributed Generations (DGs) and uncertainty of energization of DG and contributed to current from the main grid being decreased and changing often, of which it directly impacts on overcurrent protection of distribution system, and leads to mis-operating of the relay without appropriate setting. This thesis aims to address protection system issue of microgrid operation that is related to overcurrent relay by using adaptive overcurrent relay that is adaptable is in different states e.g., DG connected, No DG connected and islanding. It is also considered protection coordination of protection devices. The test system is modified from an actual system in one area, and the simulation is carried out using Power Factory DIgSILENT.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.