Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The significance of personal contacts between the Russian imperial family and the royal court of Siam in the late 19th-early 20th centuries
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นัยสำคัญของความสัมพันธ์ส่วนพระองค์ระหว่างราชสำนักรัสเซียกับราชสำนักสยาม ในช่วงปลายคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 19-ต้นคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 20
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rom Phiramontri
Second Advisor
Paradorn Rangsimaporn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2196
Abstract
By examining the historical context of colonialism and imperialism at the end of the 19th- beginning of the 20th century, the thesis aims to distinguish the place and role of personal contacts between the Russian Imperial Family and the Siamese Court in the turbulent circumstances of colonial rivalry over Siam. The major goal of the thesis is to enhance a better understanding of the reasons for the inception of close relationships between the Russian Empire and Siam at that period of time and the significance of this friendship in the history of both states. In this respect, the thorough documentary analysis applied in the research methodology is greatly enriched by a vast number of Russian scholarly resources and historical documents that provide valuable information and shed more light on the historical realities in which the countries developed mutual interest towards each other. The research finds that in spite of not having any colonial claims in Southeast Asia, the Russian Empire was still interested in maintaining relationships with the Kingdom of Siam due to Russian realpolitik goals in the world and her desire not to let her rivals, Great Britain in particular, advance further in any region of the globe. At the same time, Siam, having taken into consideration Russia’s close alliance with France at that moment, found a key to Russian support in the anti-colonial struggle against both Britain and France through establishing personal contacts with the Russian Imperial family and relying mainly on the “eastern policy" of the Russian Czar. The thesis analyses the active diplomatic work undertaken by the Russian authorities in relation to the Siamese matters and also the personal intervention of the last Czar of Russia in the Siamese struggle for independence. As a result, the thesis argues that among the factors that allowed for Siam to remain independent in the time of aggressive colonial expansion, one should list not only the active modernization of the country and the farsighted policy of the balance of great powers undertaken by the Siamese monarchs, but also the support of Imperial Russia. The support provided was based mainly on the close friendship between Czar Nicolas II and King Chulalongkorn, who perpetuated personal contacts between the Russian Imperial Family and the Royal Court of Siam until they were broken by the vestigial realities of the Russian Empire which faced the October revolution of 1917.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาบทบาทและบริบทของความสัมพันธ์ส่วนพระองค์ระหว่างราชสำนักรัสเซียกับราชสำนักสยาม ในช่วงสถานการณ์แปรปรวนของการล่าอาณานิคมโดยประเทศมหาอำนาจ โดยศึกษาในบริบทของลัทธิล่าอาณานิคมและจักรวรรดินิยมในช่วงปลายคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 19 ถึงต้นคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 20 ทั้งนี้ วัตถุประสงค์หลักของวิทยานิพนธ์คือ การสร้างความเข้าใจที่ดีขึ้นเกี่ยวกับสาเหตุของการเริ่มต้นความสัมพันธ์อันใกล้ชิด ระหว่างจักรวรรดิรัสเซียกับราชอาณาจักรสยามในช่วงเวลานั้น และความสำคัญของมิตรภาพระหว่างประเทศทั้งสองในประวัติศาสตร์ ในการนี้ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยของวิทยานิพน์นี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์เอกสารประวัติศาสตร์เป็นหลัก โดยเฉพาะการศึกษาเอกสารประวัติศาสตร์ และผลงานวิจัยจากรัสเซียจำนวนมาก ซึ่งให้ข้อมูลที่มีค่าและความสำคัญที่ทำให้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับ พัฒนาการความสนใจซึ่งกันและกันของทั้งสองประเทศในช่วงเวลานั้นกระจ่างขึ้น การวิจัยพบว่า แม้ว่า รัสเซียมิได้มีอาณานิคมในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ แต่จักรวรรดิรัสเซียยังให้ความสนใจกับการมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกับราชอาณาจักรสยาม เนื่องจากวัตถุประสงค์ด้านการเมืองที่ใช้หลักความจริงเป็นพื้นฐาน (realpolitik goals) ของรัสเซีย รวมทั้งการที่รัสเซียไม่ต้องการให้ประเทศคู่แข่ง โดยเฉพาะสหราชอาณาจักร มีอำนาจมากขึ้นในภูมิภาคใดก็ตาม ในขณะเดียวกัน ราชอาณาจักรสยามเองซึ่งได้คำนึงถึงความสัมพันธ์อันใกล้ชิด ระหว่างรัสเซียกับฝรั่งเศสในช่วงเวลานั้น เห็นว่า การผูกสัมพันธภาพส่วนพระองค์กับราชสำนักรัสเซีย และการพึ่งนโยบายตะวันออกของจักรพรรดิรัสเซีย สามารถช่วยสยามได้ในการต่อต้านการล่าอาณานิคมของทั้งสหราชอาณาจักรและฝรั่งเศส ทั้งนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้วิเคราะห์นโยบายการทูตของรัสเซียต่อราชอาณาจักรสยาม รวมทั้งบทบาทส่วนพระองค์ของจักรพรรดิรัสเซียองค์สุดท้าย ในการช่วยเหลือสยามให้รักษาเอกราชไว้ได้ โดยผลสรุปของวิทยานิพนธ์คือ หนึ่งในปัจจัยที่เกื้อหนุนให้สยามรักษาเอกราชได้ในห้วงเวลาของการล่าอาณานิคมที่ดุเดือดนั้น นอกจากปัจจัยการพัฒนาประเทศให้ทันสมัยและนโยบายการถ่วงดุลประเทศมหาอำนาจ ที่มีวิสัยทัศน์ของกษัตริย์สยามคือ การสนับสนุนของจักรวรรดิรัสเซีย ซึ่งตั้งอยู่บนมิตรภาพอันใกล้ชิดระหว่างจักรพรรดินิโคลาส ที่ 2 และพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ซึ่งทั้งสองพระองค์ได้ช่วยให้ความสัมพันธ์ส่วนพระองค์ ระหว่างราชสำนักทั้งสองมีอย่างต่อเนื่อง จนกระทั่งต้องมาขาดสะบั้นลงจากการปฏิวัติในเดือนตุลาคม ค.ศ. 1917 ใน จักรวรรดิรัสเซีย
Creative Commons License